altitude kits

Chinese translation: 高空装备(设施)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:altitude kits
Chinese translation:高空装备(设施)
Entered by: stonejohn

03:14 Apr 1, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: altitude kits
So we fit those machines with high
altitude kits that ensure the device will work correctly.请问altitude kits 是什么东东?谢谢!
stonejohn
China
猜想
Explanation:
high altitude kits 可以是任何与高度/高原/高空有关的装备或设施,如直升机的高度表、登山者的护目镜保暖服等。至于这里倒底是哪些与机器配套使用的东西要看上下文。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3猜想
Lu Zou
4高空装备(FYI)
Edward Wang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
猜想


Explanation:
high altitude kits 可以是任何与高度/高原/高空有关的装备或设施,如直升机的高度表、登山者的护目镜保暖服等。至于这里倒底是哪些与机器配套使用的东西要看上下文。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
2 hrs

agree  chenarth
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高空装备(FYI)


Explanation:
因此我们为那些机器配备高空装备,从而保证设备可以正常工作。
(应该是某种配套设备或工具之类的东西)

Edward Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search