Using On-Screen Menus

Chinese translation: 使用屏幕菜单

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Using On-Screen Menus
Chinese translation:使用屏幕菜单
Entered by: Xuchun

13:15 Apr 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Using On-Screen Menus
On-Screen Menu 是个什么菜单?菜单不都是屏幕上显示的吗
Xuchun
China
FYI
Explanation:
ON SCREEN MENUS
WHAT ARE ON SCREEN MENUS AND HOW DO THEY WORK.
When you load a DVD into your player, you do not need to press play. The DVD will start automatically. On most discs, you'll see the FBI warning (which you cannot stop or jump past), followed by the disc's main on-screen menu. (Some discs, though not many, begin to play the movie right away; push the Menu button on the remote to access the menu). You use the menu to navigate through the contents of the disc.
The menu responds to commands from your remote control in order to take you from place to place, and select the options and features that you would like to see. Your remote will have a button which rocks from top to bottom and left to right, and will allow you to highlight text and illustrations on the screen. In this way, everything that the disc contains is listed before you in an easy-to-read menu which you can select from. This format also allows you to jump to almost any scene in a movie by selecting that scene from an on-screen menu which will take you directly to that point in the film. These are called "chapter stops" and are an extension of a feature first introduced on laserdisc, and is similar to the way in which individual songs on an audio compact disc can be accessed directly and in any order.

http://www.videoflicks.com/Help/10041015.htm?ESID=XUUEUCXCAA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 13:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

屏幕菜单很常见
... 万一显示器被磁化,可以看看它的屏幕菜单中有无消磁功能,如果有,可以按要求进行消磁。以SyncMaster 750系列显示器为例,消磁的方法是:不开电脑主机仅打开显示器电源开关,按MENU键显示屏幕菜单。再按“+”或“-”键选择“高档”图标,按回车键打开子 ...
bbs.pcpro.com.cn/viewthread.php?tid=354 - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 13:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

屏幕菜单区别于遥控菜单

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-13 14:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget about 遥控菜单,上文讲DVD的屏幕菜单是通过遥控器来控制的。

有些仪器显示光强度/色彩/对比/音量/等功能是通过硬键来调节的,比如电脑显示屏, 而屏幕菜单则省略了这些设置。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Edward LIU
3suggestion
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using on-screen menus
suggestion


Explanation:
就是“菜单”,不用说“屏幕上的”

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
using on-screen menus
FYI


Explanation:
ON SCREEN MENUS
WHAT ARE ON SCREEN MENUS AND HOW DO THEY WORK.
When you load a DVD into your player, you do not need to press play. The DVD will start automatically. On most discs, you'll see the FBI warning (which you cannot stop or jump past), followed by the disc's main on-screen menu. (Some discs, though not many, begin to play the movie right away; push the Menu button on the remote to access the menu). You use the menu to navigate through the contents of the disc.
The menu responds to commands from your remote control in order to take you from place to place, and select the options and features that you would like to see. Your remote will have a button which rocks from top to bottom and left to right, and will allow you to highlight text and illustrations on the screen. In this way, everything that the disc contains is listed before you in an easy-to-read menu which you can select from. This format also allows you to jump to almost any scene in a movie by selecting that scene from an on-screen menu which will take you directly to that point in the film. These are called "chapter stops" and are an extension of a feature first introduced on laserdisc, and is similar to the way in which individual songs on an audio compact disc can be accessed directly and in any order.

http://www.videoflicks.com/Help/10041015.htm?ESID=XUUEUCXCAA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 13:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

屏幕菜单很常见
... 万一显示器被磁化,可以看看它的屏幕菜单中有无消磁功能,如果有,可以按要求进行消磁。以SyncMaster 750系列显示器为例,消磁的方法是:不开电脑主机仅打开显示器电源开关,按MENU键显示屏幕菜单。再按“+”或“-”键选择“高档”图标,按回车键打开子 ...
bbs.pcpro.com.cn/viewthread.php?tid=354 - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 13:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

屏幕菜单区别于遥控菜单

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-13 14:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget about 遥控菜单,上文讲DVD的屏幕菜单是通过遥控器来控制的。

有些仪器显示光强度/色彩/对比/音量/等功能是通过硬键来调节的,比如电脑显示屏, 而屏幕菜单则省略了这些设置。

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 屏幕菜单。On-Screen Menu是用来调整一系列屏幕参数设置(如亮度、垂直高度、消磁等)的菜单。而普通的menu多指应用软件如Word的包括File、Options等选项的菜单。
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, clearwater.

agree  kager: Especially for manuals of display, monitors, Tv sets, etc, I believe
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search