meta-analysis

Chinese translation: 荟萃分析

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: meta-analysis
Chinese translation:荟萃分析
Entered by: Jianming Sun

07:27 Jul 2, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: meta-analysis
In a meta-analysis of 52 randomised, placebo-controlled, double-blind clinical trials (in >5000 patients) of current medical treatments for intermittent claudication, vasodilators were found to offer the most clinical benefits (in terms of additional PFWD gained) and of these pentoxifylline was the most effective agent.
yeping wang
China
荟萃分析
Explanation:
荟萃分析

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-02 07:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

荟萃分析证实激素替代疗法增加了缺血性卒中的危险

Meta-Analysis Confirms HRT Increases Ischemic Stroke Risk

http://www.icirculation.com/article/detail.asp?typeid=1&clas...
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
лл!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2荟萃分析
Jianming Sun
5 +1元分析
Nigel Jones
4细分
Shang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
荟萃分析


Explanation:
荟萃分析

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-02 07:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

荟萃分析证实激素替代疗法增加了缺血性卒中的危险

Meta-Analysis Confirms HRT Increases Ischemic Stroke Risk

http://www.icirculation.com/article/detail.asp?typeid=1&clas...

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
лл!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan: 荟萃分析和元分析都可以,都有人用
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! 荟萃分析 is much more commonly used than 元分析. One can see this point via googling.

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
元分析


Explanation:
FYI


    Reference: http://www.hongxiao.com/GAOSHI/408.htm
    Reference: http://www.pep.com.cn/200406/ca484077.htm
Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan: 荟萃分析和元分析都可以,都有人用
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
细分


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-02 18:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

进一步分析

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search