Threes and Fours

Chinese translation: 事不过三

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Threes and Fours
Chinese translation:事不过三
Entered by: Lu Zou

23:14 Nov 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Threes and Fours
内窥镜下放置肠道支架治疗肠腔狭窄时,试探性扩张狭窄处时有一种约定俗成,先用较细的扩张探子,然后再逐渐增大探子直径,但在第一次试探后不得再试三次以上。故有'Rule of Threes'之说。

在一道多选题中,还有其它几种选择:
'Rule of Threes'
Rule of Fours'
'Three rules of Threes'
'Four rules of Fours'

现在的迷惑是如何处理这些Threes and Fours
Lu Zou
Australia
Try
Explanation:
“rule of threes”是西方的一种哲学观念,大概始于亚里士多德。意思是说,万事大致都可分为三个组成部分。后来黑格尔德正、反、合的辩证法,是这种思想的极致。

中国人也说“事不过三”、“一鼓作气,二而衰,三而竭”、“三人行必有我师”等等,包含的是相近的哲学思维。

变通一下,可以译为:

试不过三法则

后面的其他选择,从实用的角度讲,只要是中国学生比较容易混淆的,或形式比较接近的就可以,不必拘于英文原文。可考虑:

试不过四法则
试不过三之三法则
试不过四之四法则
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢大家,我的版本是:
“事不过三法则”
“事不过四法则”
“三条事不过三法则”
“四条事不过四法则

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5这些只可(准)做三次(四次)的规则。
billychang
4Try
Xiaoping Fu
3try
Bill Lao
3(For your reference)
Kerong Zhao


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threes and fours
这些只可(准)做三次(四次)的规则。


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threes and fours
(For your reference)


Explanation:
'Rule of Threes' 三三法则
Rule of Fours' 四四法则
'Three rules of Threes' 三个三三法则
'Four rules of Fours' 四个四四法则


Kerong Zhao
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threes and fours
Try


Explanation:
“rule of threes”是西方的一种哲学观念,大概始于亚里士多德。意思是说,万事大致都可分为三个组成部分。后来黑格尔德正、反、合的辩证法,是这种思想的极致。

中国人也说“事不过三”、“一鼓作气,二而衰,三而竭”、“三人行必有我师”等等,包含的是相近的哲学思维。

变通一下,可以译为:

试不过三法则

后面的其他选择,从实用的角度讲,只要是中国学生比较容易混淆的,或形式比较接近的就可以,不必拘于英文原文。可考虑:

试不过四法则
试不过三之三法则
试不过四之四法则

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢大家,我的版本是:
“事不过三法则”
“事不过四法则”
“三条事不过三法则”
“四条事不过四法则

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threes and fours
try


Explanation:
三次原则
四次原则
三次原则之三条规定
四次原则之四条规定

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search