With Cause

Chinese translation: 因故终止/无因终止

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:With Cause
Chinese translation:因故终止/无因终止
Entered by: rxwang

08:50 Aug 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: With Cause
With Cause / Without Cause 怎么译好?

4.2.1 Without Cause. This Agreement may be terminated for any reason or no reason by either Party upon ninety (90) days’ (or a lesser amount if mutually agreed to by the Parties) advance written notice to the other Party of such intention to terminate.

4.2.2 With Cause. This Agreement may be terminated by either party with cause upon default by the other party under any material term of this Agreement and failure to cure such default within thirty (30) days after receipt of written notice specifying the precise nature of such default. Upon failure to cure such default, the Agreement shall be deemed terminated without further action.



4.2.1 无因终止 合约一方提前90天以上以书面的形式告知合约另一方其终止合约的意图,本合约可以有因终止或无因终止。

4.2.2 有因终止 在收到合约一方指出其不履约具体性质的书面通知,合约另一方三十(30)天内没有改正,则本合约可以终止。没有改正不履约行为,本合约可以认为是无须采取进一步行动的终止。
rxwang
因故终止/无故终止
Explanation:
[PDF] SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE TERMS 软件维护条款文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
Maintenance Services in accordance with Section 6.3 (Termination for Cause) if K-T fails ... 日内补救该不符,则客户可按第6.3 条(因故终止)终止软件维护服务。终. 止不得影响:(i) 客户对在K-T 收到客户补救请求之前已履行的软件维护服务 ...
yield.kla-tencor.com/images/legal/KLA_PDF/China/KLA_Software_Maintenance_Terms_PRC.pdf - 类似网页

www.intereconomiclaw.comEither party may terminate this Agreement at any time without cause, by delivering 60 days written notice of the .... 除非按照本节期限或2.3节终止,本协议应自动续延一年期限。 任一方可随时通过提前60天发出书面通知对方无故终止本协议。 ...
www.intereconomiclaw.com/english/article.asp?id=210 - 30k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3因故终止/无故终止
Justin Lai
5 +1违约终止/任意终止
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with cause/without cause
违约终止/任意终止


Explanation:
一是因违约而终止合同,一是任意决定终止。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-08-06 08:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据里面的内容来译段标题,更符合原意,也更易懂。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 法律文件的理解虽然是以内容为准而不以标题为准,但下标题仍然务求符合内容。因此我同意你这样的译法。至于因故、无故的说法,有点模糊,因为任何契约的终止绝对有缘故,契约内容必定会规范终止的各种可能条件,绝对不会是无故终止的。但如果约定俗成,法律文件里偏偏要写出那些不合语言逻辑的语词,没事时大家嗯嗯啊啊过去就算了,有事时可是很容易官司打个没完没了。
1 day 11 hrs
  -> 老兄说得极是,我本身就几乎天天与合同及法律打交道,我所建议的不仅是一种译法,也是大陆法律界的一种常用说法。而“无故终止”一般常指违约情况,“无因”则是法律上的专门术语,如“无因管理”、“无因之债”等等。译法律文件关键是译出其真正内涵,减少误解,才能避免日后不必要的纠纷。谢谢老兄!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with cause/without cause
因故终止/无故终止


Explanation:
[PDF] SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE TERMS 软件维护条款文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
Maintenance Services in accordance with Section 6.3 (Termination for Cause) if K-T fails ... 日内补救该不符,则客户可按第6.3 条(因故终止)终止软件维护服务。终. 止不得影响:(i) 客户对在K-T 收到客户补救请求之前已履行的软件维护服务 ...
yield.kla-tencor.com/images/legal/KLA_PDF/China/KLA_Software_Maintenance_Terms_PRC.pdf - 类似网页

www.intereconomiclaw.comEither party may terminate this Agreement at any time without cause, by delivering 60 days written notice of the .... 除非按照本节期限或2.3节终止,本协议应自动续延一年期限。 任一方可随时通过提前60天发出书面通知对方无故终止本协议。 ...
www.intereconomiclaw.com/english/article.asp?id=210 - 30k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢两位。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 单纯从字面来说,很不错。但在汉语中实务中,“无故终止”往往有一种贬义,至少也是不赞许的意义在里边。而此处合同显然是在说双方的一种权利。虽然这样译前后对照的很好,但如果我来拟定合同的话,在汉语里绝不会这样用,我觉得“无故”还不如“无因”,词本身没问题,主要是习惯。
11 mins
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

agree  jyuan_us
6 hrs
  -> Thanks jyuan!

agree  karcsy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks karcsy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search