obstructions

Chinese translation: (动脉)梗阻

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obstructions
Chinese translation:(动脉)梗阻
Entered by: clearwater

00:43 Jan 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiovascular diesease
English term or phrase: obstructions
Don't smoke. There are plenty of reasons to give up smoking, but start with the fact that it doubles your risk of having a heart attack. In fact, smoking speeds up or exacerbates just about every process that contributes to cardiovascular disease: It reduces blood flow through the arteries by making them even stiffer and narrower, raises blood pressure, contributes to the formation of plaques that can lead to clogs, makes it easier for blood to clot around {obstructions}, and worsens pain from peripheral vascular disease.
血液在XX周围结块?
clearwater
China
梗阻
Explanation:
消化病学名词之二Digestive disease terminology
大肠梗阻, large bowel obstruction, colonic obstruction. 大网膜及肠系膜囊肿, ..... 机械性肠梗阻, mechanical intestinal obstruction, mechanical ileus ...
www.medtrans.cn/words/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=803
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guess 阻塞
Bill Lao
4梗阻部位
J.H. Wang
4梗阻
maxzhy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
梗阻


Explanation:
消化病学名词之二Digestive disease terminology
大肠梗阻, large bowel obstruction, colonic obstruction. 大网膜及肠系膜囊肿, ..... 机械性肠梗阻, mechanical intestinal obstruction, mechanical ileus ...
www.medtrans.cn/words/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=803

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 梗阻容易让人以为是肠梗阻之类的,这里会不会是动脉(arteries)中的“阻塞部位”?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
梗阻部位


Explanation:
obstruction有阻碍物的意思,这里翻译为梗阻部位较妥

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guess 阻塞


Explanation:
血管一般说阻塞或堵塞,而很少说梗塞。

makes it easier for blood to clot around {obstructions},
使血液更易于在阻塞周围(狭窄部位)凝结

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidchoo
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, davidchoo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search