favoring (the catheterized leg(s))

Chinese translation: 喜欢将体重放在插了导管的腿

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:favoring (the catheterized leg(s))
Chinese translation:喜欢将体重放在插了导管的腿
Entered by: karcsy

18:06 Jun 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: favoring (the catheterized leg(s))
“Your child seems to be favoring the catheterized leg(s)”

是小儿心脏导管插入术后需要注意的事项之一。
“favor"是指什么?爱挠插了管的腿?单只翻译成”喜好“中文会太不清楚。

谢谢!
Lin Yang
United States
喜欢将体重放在插了导管的腿
Explanation:
perhaps it meant to say that when the child is standing, he favors putting his body weight on the catheterized leg just as we normally favor one leg over the other when we stand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-06-14 16:26:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my further thought about the term...

since this is post-catheterization care & 小儿心脏导管插入术后需要注意的事项之一 ==> favoring must meant 'like' to use the catheterized leg, therefore, parents need to take special attention in case unfavavorable incident happens due to frequent weight bearing of the catheterized leg. Plus, the sentence seems to be a comment from hospital staff reminding the parents.

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2喜欢将体重放在插了导管的腿
karcsy
4同意(在腿上插管)
WEI XUE
3喜欢(插了导管的腿)/(插在腿的导管)
ricochu0311
3not put (full) weight on it
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同意(在腿上插管)


Explanation:
favor 有同意赞成的意思,根据句意可译为同意在腿上插管

WEI XUE
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
喜欢(插了导管的腿)/(插在腿的导管)


Explanation:
另一参考.
小孩子什么都喜欢拿来玩, 如果他想要玩那条导管, 导管一有问题, 小孩就可能有性命危险了...
这样行吗?

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not put (full) weight on it


Explanation:
to me it describes a limp.

Hind Leg Limp - YorkieTalk.com Forums - Yorkshire Terrier Community 13 Mar 2006 ... Brandy continued to limp and favor that leg for several weeks until one day we finally realized that she had stopped limping. ...
www.yorkietalk.com/forums/sick-injured-emergencies-talk/351... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Can ‘favouring’ one leg damage the other? to one leg caused. the patient. to ‘favour’. it and that ... who had a paralytic. and short-leg. limp from old. poliomyelitis. confirmed. that the force ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/76-B/4/519.pdf - Similar pages

Ask the Veterinarian: Our dog's leg injury, baby aspirin ... 26 Oct 2007 ... Not great, in other words they don't run as much, and they favor the leg somewhat. Some of them limp a lot, some not much at all. ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Ask-Veterinarian-700/dog-leg-injury-1.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

My dog is walking with a limp and whimpers whenever he puts weight ... My dog is walking with a limp and whimpers whenever he puts weight on his back right leg whats ... Sometimes a dog will favor a leg due to Lyme disease. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080423160257AAonWAQ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Masters of Pediatrics - Module 8 For instance, a painful limp will affect the stance phase. The patient will favor that leg and try to spend less time on the painful limb. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/430270_1 - Similar pages

Cases from our Clinic: Luxating Patellas in a Litter of Puppies The cause of limping in a litter of puppies was luxated patellas. ... other the next day; the other two puppies always seemed to favor their left rear leg. ...
www.peteducation.com/article.cfm?cls=0&cat=1540&articleid=1... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
喜欢将体重放在插了导管的腿


Explanation:
perhaps it meant to say that when the child is standing, he favors putting his body weight on the catheterized leg just as we normally favor one leg over the other when we stand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-06-14 16:26:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my further thought about the term...

since this is post-catheterization care & 小儿心脏导管插入术后需要注意的事项之一 ==> favoring must meant 'like' to use the catheterized leg, therefore, parents need to take special attention in case unfavavorable incident happens due to frequent weight bearing of the catheterized leg. Plus, the sentence seems to be a comment from hospital staff reminding the parents.



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: yes, actually the opposite. 正好相反。 favour = to use gently; spare eg to favour an injured leg (Collins Concise English Dictionary) To treat with care; be gentle with: 关怀:关心地对待;对…温柔:favored my wounded leg. 关注我受伤的腿(美国传统词典[双解])(Google)
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

agree  peiling
3 hrs
  -> 感恩!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search