keyed 2-prong plug

Chinese translation: 键槽式双脚插头

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyed 2-prong plug
Chinese translation:键槽式双脚插头
Entered by: Lu Zou

06:27 Sep 8, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: keyed 2-prong plug
这是用在心脏电刺激仪上一个插头。
猜想keyed 的含义是有插槽/卡槽,但未找到确凿证据。只在以下网站上看到关于一张keyed plug图。
http://www.adaptelec.com/adptsc-travel-phonemodem-adapter-fo...
Lu Zou
Australia
键槽插入式两脚插头
Explanation:
2-prong plug 的翻译无疑问

从关键字搜索到的图片看,keyed 应该是指一头是键一头是槽式插入方式,与日常使用的电源插头相区别。

希望有所用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2010-09-08 12:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如原文有图片更好确定译文,也可考虑“键控式两脚插头”
Selected response from:

Adsion Liu
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4键槽插入式两脚插头
Adsion Liu
3有键两脚插头
vwkl (X)
3鍵入 2插腳的插頭
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
鍵入 2插腳的插頭


Explanation:
keyed =Make something fit in with or be linked to(字典上定義) 插入使固定
plug =(電線的)插頭
prong=插頭伸出的腳,好插入插座的. 2prong伸出兩支腳, 3prong 有三支


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
键槽插入式两脚插头


Explanation:
2-prong plug 的翻译无疑问

从关键字搜索到的图片看,keyed 应该是指一头是键一头是槽式插入方式,与日常使用的电源插头相区别。

希望有所用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2010-09-08 12:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如原文有图片更好确定译文,也可考虑“键控式两脚插头”

Adsion Liu
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有键两脚插头


Explanation:
同意如有圖解或更多資料﹐會較清楚。網上有關keyed two-prong plug 的資料都指向modem jack類﹐與醫療儀器療無關:

http://www.siemon.com/us/standards/13-24_modular_wiring_refe...

keyed = 有鍵

有键/无键插头:
http://www.xacxkj.com/product_detail.asp?id=342



vwkl (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search