runs the entire length of the spinal cord

Chinese translation: 沿着脊髓的整个长度走行;脊髓前动脉贯穿脊髓全长

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runs the entire length of the spinal cord
Chinese translation:沿着脊髓的整个长度走行;脊髓前动脉贯穿脊髓全长
Entered by: lbone

09:34 Sep 30, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Aortic Surgery
English term or phrase: runs the entire length of the spinal cord
这里是讲主动脉解剖结构的,上下文:
The anterior spinal artery runs the entire length of the spinal cord in the midline, supplying the anterior two-thirds (including the corticospinal tracts) of the cord.
anterior spinal artery:脊髓前动脉
spinal cord:脊髓

这里的runs想表示什么意思?没看明白,能否解释一下,非常感谢!
lbone
China
沿着脊髓的整个长度走行
Explanation:
runs the entire length of the spinal cord =沿着the spinal cord的整个长度走行,



spinal cord的整个长度上都有脊髓前动脉分布
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
非常感谢各位的迅速回复,我发这个问题,主要是对这里想说什么有点理解不过来。各位的回复都足够我理解了。我查验了一下,把run(runs)译为“走行”在医学文献中有不少,和把runs the entire length译为贯穿...的整个长度也有很多,都很有参考价值。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1贯穿脊髓的整个长度
TGG
4沿着脊髓的整个长度走行
jyuan_us
4沿脊髓中线走行并贯穿脊髓全长
Vivian Du (PhD)
3沿着整个脊髓从上至下分布
Quentina Chan
Summary of reference entries provided
脊髓前动脉贯穿脊髓全长
tanglsus

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
沿着脊髓的整个长度走行


Explanation:
runs the entire length of the spinal cord =沿着the spinal cord的整个长度走行,



spinal cord的整个长度上都有脊髓前动脉分布

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
非常感谢各位的迅速回复,我发这个问题,主要是对这里想说什么有点理解不过来。各位的回复都足够我理解了。我查验了一下,把run(runs)译为“走行”在医学文献中有不少,和把runs the entire length译为贯穿...的整个长度也有很多,都很有参考价值。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 非常感谢各位的迅速回复,我发这个问题,主要是对这里想说什么有点理解不过来。各位的回复都足够我理解了。我查验了一下,把run(runs)译为“走行”在医学文献中有不少,和把runs the entire length译为贯穿...的整个长度也有很多,都很有参考价值。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
贯穿脊髓的整个长度


Explanation:
(供参考)

TGG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
沿着整个脊髓从上至下分布


Explanation:
原文中,“The anterior spinal artery runs the entire length of the spinal cord in the midline”,所以完整的翻译应该为“脊髓前动脉沿着整个脊髓前正中从上至下分布”

而你所提到的“runs”,虽然英文原意为“走,走动”,但这是跟分布在脊髓上的动脉有关的内容,“runs”在这句子中是指anterior spinal artery(脊髓前动脉)的分布状态。


    Reference: http://www.xctmr.com/anatomy/gross/2009-02-03/71.html
Quentina Chan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 非常感谢!


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
沿脊髓中线走行并贯穿脊髓全长


Explanation:
原文描述了脊髓前动脉的位置和长度,译文也应表达出这两层意思。

Vivian Du (PhD)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the note!





Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: 脊髓前动脉贯穿脊髓全长

Reference information:
供参考


    Reference: http://jstsnk.cnkme.com/papers/show/21641/2
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Note to reference poster
Asker: 谢谢!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search