pragmatic

Chinese translation: agree

14:49 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pragmatic
ARI adopted a "pragmatic" approach to patient inclusion-specifically the uterus could be up to the size of a 10-week pregnancy and fibroids were not excluded.ARI采用“重实效的”患者入选方法-尤其子宫可能达到怀孕10个星期大小且不能排除纤维瘤。
ectranslator
China
Chinese translation:agree
Explanation:
同意您的译法。
pragmatic approach 有译成“注重实效的方法”的,也有译成“实用方法”的。但本段文章中加了引号,有强调pragmatic之意,故前者的译法较好。
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agree
XiaoRan
3 +1ARI 采取一求实际的方式...
wherestip


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ARI 采取一求实际的方式...


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-14 17:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means in everyday practice, the doctor would run into cases where said conditions were encountered. Therefore they took a practical approach and included these women in the trial.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karrol: agree with 求实际的方式
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agree


Explanation:
同意您的译法。
pragmatic approach 有译成“注重实效的方法”的,也有译成“实用方法”的。但本段文章中加了引号,有强调pragmatic之意,故前者的译法较好。

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: ARI采用的是“灵活实用”的患者入选标准-尤其是对那些子宫大至10周孕期大小且不能排除纤维瘤的患者
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  yellowcard
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search