general ability of

Chinese translation: 猜想

14:54 Apr 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: general ability of
The validation shows the general ability of the instrument to use the above mentioned methods.
XiaoRan
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
如果instrument 是指一种仪器/设备,不知可否这样理解:
某种验证过程证明,这种设备确实具有通过上述方法进行工作的基本能力。
通俗地说:验证结果表明,该设备基本上可以按上述方法工作。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
非常感谢!Lu Zou,您的语言能力确实一流。这样的句子好理解却不好译。我想了半天也没想出一种合适的表达方法。

另,Xuchun,我知道你理解得非常正确,但是...please see the note I added.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2猜想
Lu Zou
3 +3try
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
try


Explanation:
大致功能
or
一般功能

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: 一般功能
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fancie Kao
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  chenarth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
猜想


Explanation:
如果instrument 是指一种仪器/设备,不知可否这样理解:
某种验证过程证明,这种设备确实具有通过上述方法进行工作的基本能力。
通俗地说:验证结果表明,该设备基本上可以按上述方法工作。


Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
非常感谢!Lu Zou,您的语言能力确实一流。这样的句子好理解却不好译。我想了半天也没想出一种合适的表达方法。

另,Xuchun,我知道你理解得非常正确,但是...please see the note I added.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xuchun: 猜想完全正确。认定证明sunrise吸光酶标仪具有使用上述方法的通用能力。XiaoRan,我译的就是那个意思。:-)
2 hrs

agree  yellowcard
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search