bouts of pain

Chinese translation: 阵痛

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bouts of pain
Chinese translation:阵痛
Entered by: stonejohn

10:10 Nov 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bouts of pain
These can vary from pain arising from basic viral problems to bouts of pain during influenza.
请问“bouts of pain”是“阵痛”的意思吗?谢谢!
stonejohn
China
阵痛
Explanation:
應該就是。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7阵痛
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +2反复作痛
lena pharmtrans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
阵痛


Explanation:
應該就是。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lu Wang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Haiyang Ai (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angeline PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chenarth
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  vwkl (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chica nueva: bout = a short period of great activity or illness 一阵,一场 eg a bout of fever 一阵发烧(朗文进阶词典)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
反复作痛


Explanation:
bouts有来回之意
故此强调"反复"

lena pharmtrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
2 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 解說得好!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search