surgery scheduler

Chinese translation: 手术调度员/计划员

23:00 Dec 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: surgery scheduler
这是种什么工作,正式名称是什么……,现行谢过。
pastoral taylor
China
Chinese translation:手术调度员/计划员
Explanation:
参考之用
4,Operating Room Scheduler手术室调度人员(2.9,3.1,3.4)
Schedules patients for surgery. Coordinates operating rooms, schedules of surgeons, and necessary assistants needed for the procedure. Gathers and records financial and insurance information. Distributes pre and post-operative information to patient. Requires a high school diploma or its equivalent and 2-4 years of related experience. Familiar with standard concepts, practices, and procedures within a particular field. Relies on limited experience and judgment to plan and accomplish goals. Performs a variety of tasks. Works under general supervision. A certain degree of creativity and latitude is required. Typically reports to a supervisor or manager.
Selected response from:

He Yonggang
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4手术调度员/计划员
He Yonggang
4手术调度(员)/(人员)
Adsion
4手术排程管理员
Ritchest


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
手术调度员/计划员


Explanation:
参考之用
4,Operating Room Scheduler手术室调度人员(2.9,3.1,3.4)
Schedules patients for surgery. Coordinates operating rooms, schedules of surgeons, and necessary assistants needed for the procedure. Gathers and records financial and insurance information. Distributes pre and post-operative information to patient. Requires a high school diploma or its equivalent and 2-4 years of related experience. Familiar with standard concepts, practices, and procedures within a particular field. Relies on limited experience and judgment to plan and accomplish goals. Performs a variety of tasks. Works under general supervision. A certain degree of creativity and latitude is required. Typically reports to a supervisor or manager.


He Yonggang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill
4 hrs

agree  Helen Li: 手术调度员
8 hrs

agree  Carinahsu
3 days 20 hrs

agree  chenlc03
9 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
手术排程管理员


Explanation:
手术排程管理员

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
手术调度(员)/(人员)


Explanation:
surgery schedule 指手术高度或手术(时间)安排。

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2008-12-22 18:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如您要的是工作名称,应该是“手术调度/计划”,如是职位名称,那就加上“员”或“人员”。另,通俗情况下,“手术调度”也经常指职位名称,即手术高度人员。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search