over 6 months

Chinese translation: 在6个月内

05:22 Jul 21, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: over 6 months
(某药物疗效)
Weight reduction better than a GLP-1 . Weight reduction of 4-5% over 6 months when added on top of metformin.
"over 6 months"指在第6个月连用二甲双胍还是连用二甲双胍6个月后?
Sunny Xia
Chinese translation:在6个月内
Explanation:
over是指在某个时间点之前,这里是指在6个月内。
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1在6个月内
Weiping Tang
46个月期间
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在6个月内


Explanation:
over是指在某个时间点之前,这里是指在6个月内。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)
16 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6个月期间


Explanation:
over在这里是指在某个时间段内

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search