left old specific process

Chinese translation: 左胸陈旧性结核棘突

07:51 Jun 27, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: left old specific process
In the physic exam - chest x ray, what is the meaning of " Impression : left old specific process." ? Thanks.
Tony Zhou
Chinese translation:左胸陈旧性结核棘突
Explanation:
process 无病灶之意,而是棘突、隆起、突起之意
http://xiaozu.renhe.cn/showtopic-135977.html
病灶的英文是focus
http://journal.shouxi.net/upload/pdf/24/2031/112638_4601.pdf

impression 印象
http://jpkc.shutcm.edu.cn/yxyy/part02/books/教材7/第5篇第25章-入院录与...
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5左侧陈旧性特异性结节
Dylan Beck
4左胸陈旧性结核棘突
Ivan Niu
4左胸陈旧性结核病灶(陈旧性钙化)
Carlis Hsu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
左胸陈旧性结核病灶(陈旧性钙化)


Explanation:
specific process and specific calcification are similar manifestations in a patient after recover from TB.

See below for a helpful website.


    Reference: http://motherhealth.info/2011/05/how-are-the-symptoms-diagno...
Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
左侧陈旧性特异性结节


Explanation:
specific process是指特殊的结节,大多数是指结核病恢复后形成的钙化灶。但是影像学一般是描述性评论,因此一般不会直接写结核病钙化灶,只会根据影像学表现进行描述。这里,specific process是指有与正常情况下情况不同的结节病灶,因此在描述时候应该描述为左侧陈旧性特异性结节.

Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
左胸陈旧性结核棘突


Explanation:
process 无病灶之意,而是棘突、隆起、突起之意
http://xiaozu.renhe.cn/showtopic-135977.html
病灶的英文是focus
http://journal.shouxi.net/upload/pdf/24/2031/112638_4601.pdf

impression 印象
http://jpkc.shutcm.edu.cn/yxyy/part02/books/教材7/第5篇第25章-入院录与...

Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search