TDS

Chinese translation: 每日三次

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TDS
Chinese translation:每日三次
Entered by: albertdeng

09:50 Nov 22, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: TDS
Medications:

Augmentin 625mg TDS
albertdeng
New Zealand
每日(注射)三次
Explanation:
我赞成liz askew的说法,TDS = ter die sumendum = three times a day
http://www.englishforums.com/English/EnglishUsedPrescription...
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3每日(注射)三次
Ivan Niu
4总溶解固体
Shouguang Cao
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tds
总溶解固体


Explanation:
总溶解固体 Total Dissolved Solids 总溶解浓度

Shouguang Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tds
每日(注射)三次


Explanation:
我赞成liz askew的说法,TDS = ter die sumendum = three times a day
http://www.englishforums.com/English/EnglishUsedPrescription...

Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GUO-HUAN CHEN: 同意“每日三次”,不同意“注射”。Reference:http://www.yaofang.us/erji/druginfo.php?id=3673
1 hr
  -> 谢谢两位指出。虚心接受。因为我看到albertdeng前面的提问以为是静脉注射的,所以才用括号解释一下(旨在明确含义,无需翻译出来)。一般情况下翻译成“每日三次”再好再简洁不过了。谢谢。

agree  Dylan Beck: 同意Guohuan Chen意见,医学术语:625毫克, 3/日
5 hrs

agree  Neyle: Ter Die Sumendum (to be taken 3 times a day; prescription marking)
22 hrs




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
List of abbreviations used in medical prescriptions - Wikipedia, the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../List_of_abbreviations_used_in_medical_prescrip...
troche, trochiscus, lozenge. t.d.s., ter die sumendum, three times a day. t.i.d., ter in die, three times a day. t.i.w., three times a week, mistaken for twice a week ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-11-22 10:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=Augmentin 625mg TDS&ie=utf-8&...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search