not designed, sold, or intended for use except as indicated

Chinese translation: FYI

12:53 Mar 13, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: not designed, sold, or intended for use except as indicated
It is not designed, sold, or intended for use except as indicated.

医疗器械中的一句话,意思明白,该怎么表达呢?
Fubin Che
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
It is not designed, sold, or intended for use except as indicated

本机并非为了所列出的用途之外的任何其他用途而设计、销售,也不得用于任何其他用途。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-03-13 22:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not designed for use except as indicated;
It is not sold for use except as indicated; and
It is not intended for use except as indicated.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4本机器的设计、出售或用途必须遵循本文件的说明
Ivan Niu
4本机器不得被设计、贩卖或企图用于非指定的用途。
jarv95888
4FYI
jyuan_us
4FYI
M. Y. Wang
3本機的設計、販售和使用只限於明文註明的範圍內
Lincoln Hui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
本机并非设计丶出售或意图供开放使用,除非有说明指示。

M. Y. Wang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
本機的設計、販售和使用只限於明文註明的範圍內


Explanation:
Not a full-fledged legal translator, this is just a suggestion.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
It is not designed, sold, or intended for use except as indicated

本机并非为了所列出的用途之外的任何其他用途而设计、销售,也不得用于任何其他用途。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-03-13 22:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not designed for use except as indicated;
It is not sold for use except as indicated; and
It is not intended for use except as indicated.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 354

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本机器不得被设计、贩卖或企图用于非指定的用途。


Explanation:
or
除指定用途外,本机器不得被设计、贩卖或企图用于其他用途。

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本机器的设计、出售或用途必须遵循本文件的说明


Explanation:
必须按照本文件的说明设计、出售或使用本机器。

Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search