but saturable increase in infant fatty acid status

Chinese translation: 结果表明,婴儿脂肪酸的情况与母乳有关。它与剂量相对应,增加到了饱和状态。

06:43 Oct 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: but saturable increase in infant fatty acid status
Mothers of 52 exclusively breast-fed term infants were supplemented with one of five doses of DHA per day, between five days and 12 weeks after birth. The results showed that breast milk DHA was associated with a dose-dependent but saturable increase in infant fatty acid status.
Shang
China
Chinese translation:结果表明,婴儿脂肪酸的情况与母乳有关。它与剂量相对应,增加到了饱和状态。
Explanation:
“dose-dependent”:“与剂量有关的”。
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1结果表明,婴儿脂肪酸的情况与母乳有关。它与剂量相对应,增加到了饱和状态。
Last Hermit
4FYI
Mark Xiang
2dose-dependent but saturable increase = the increase although it was dose-dependent was saturable
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dose-dependent but saturable increase = the increase although it was dose-dependent was saturable


Explanation:
doesn't make a lot of sense to me,but it should to an expert

saturable = fatty acids which are able to be saturated

第四十六期
... 一、 饱和脂肪酸(Saturated Fatty Acids或SFAs),每一个碳原子均与可能
最多的氢原子相连,在化学上的特质是比较稳定,在室温中成固体状,
能够抵受煮食的高温,而不易变质变坏。含饱和脂肪的食物有∶椰子油 ...
www.retina.org.hk/pnews46.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-12 06:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] 在非線性介質中的光傳播行為
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 二維的空間光孤子無法被觀察到的情形一直持續到90年代初,直到某些可飽合(saturable)
非線性介質被人發現可以用來支持二維的空間光孤子 ( 早在1969年, Daws和Marburger
已經以理論證明可飽合非線性介質可以抵消“災難性自聚焦 ...
psroc.phys.ntu.edu.tw/bimonth/v25/302.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] 在非線性介質中的光傳播行為
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 而能形成圖案,這樣的現象就稱為 調變不穩定性。 三、最近十年的研究進展
二維的空間光孤子無法被觀察到的情形一直 持續到90 年代初,直到某些可飽合(saturable)
非線 性介質被人發現可以用來支持二維的空間光孤子 ( 早在1969 ...
psroc.phys.ntu.edu.tw/bimonth/v25/302.pdf - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
结果表明,婴儿脂肪酸的情况与母乳有关。它与剂量相对应,增加到了饱和状态。


Explanation:
“dose-dependent”:“与剂量有关的”。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: 可达饱和状态
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
The results showed that breast milk DHA was associated with a dose-dependent but saturable increase in infant fatty acid status.
结果表明,母乳DHA与婴儿脂肪酸的提高(增加)有关。而这种提高(增加)取决于剂量,且存在一个饱和状态。

结果表明,母乳DHA关系到婴儿脂肪酸的提高(增加)。而这种提高(增加)取决于剂量,且存在一个饱和状态。

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search