staring gaze, no spontaneous smile

Chinese translation: 眼睛(目光)直瞪着,缺乏自然的笑容

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staring gaze, no spontaneous smile
Chinese translation:眼睛(目光)直瞪着,缺乏自然的笑容
Entered by: albertdeng

22:33 Mar 7, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: staring gaze, no spontaneous smile
帕金森氏病症状

目光呆板? 呆滞?
no spontaneous smile 啥叫自发的笑容?
jyuan_us
United States
眼睛(目光)直瞪着,缺乏自然的笑容
Explanation:
spontaneous一词在这里的意思是“自然的”,不是做作的(made-up)。spontaneous也可以用来形容一个演员的表演等等.不要翻译成“自发”。
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2眼睛(目光)直瞪着,缺乏自然的笑容
albertdeng
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4目光呆滞,不自然的微笑
Bill Lao
4我说呢
Philip Tang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
眼睛(目光)直瞪着,缺乏自然的笑容


Explanation:
spontaneous一词在这里的意思是“自然的”,不是做作的(made-up)。spontaneous也可以用来形容一个演员的表演等等.不要翻译成“自发”。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
45 mins

agree  Shang
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staring gaze, no spontaneous smile
建议


Explanation:
staring gaze = 目光凝滞,既目光盯着某处不动,而目光呆滞是两眼的视性焦距漂移不定或在无限远处.

no spontaneous smile = 非自然之笑/不自然的笑

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 目光呆滞
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staring gaze, no spontaneous smile
我说呢


Explanation:
我说呢, 目光呆滞 比 目光呆板 来的传神!

至于把 no"spontaneous smile"称为没有"自然的笑容",我有些意见.

试想如果有人对我说一些我不认同的话,
我的反应(在礼貌上)可能只是还以一个"别扭"的笑容,
[一个很不自然的笑容]但却是我的"spontaneous smile".

如果"自发"="有感而发"; "自发笑容"="spontaneous smile" 也非不可.
我同意“自发笑容”在听觉上有点滑稽.

”spontaneous smile” 称它为 “自发性的笑容” 应该可以接受吧?!
因此 “no spontaneous smile” 就是 “缺乏自发性的笑容”.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staring gaze, no spontaneous smile
目光呆滞,不自然的微笑


Explanation:
目光呆滞,不自然的微笑

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search