PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

closer to home

Chinese translation: 离家更近

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closer to home
Chinese translation:离家更近
Entered by: Edward LIU

00:07 Mar 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: closer to home
一家医院心脏科的Tagline.

要短小精悍准确响亮才是。
jyuan_us
United States
离家更近/贴近家庭
Explanation:
离家更近/贴近家庭
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
confirmed with client. it's only talking about geographic distance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5亲如一家
albertdeng
4亲如家庭
Bill Lao
4离家更近/贴近家庭
Edward LIU
3 +1“家庭般的呵护”
willhuang
3 -1指日可归
Twinpens (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
亲如家庭


Explanation:
更接近于家庭,意就亲如家庭

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
离家更近/贴近家庭


Explanation:
离家更近/贴近家庭

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
confirmed with client. it's only talking about geographic distance.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
指日可归


Explanation:
"Closer to home" means, as my understanding, the patients will be taken care of very well and so will be able to return home soon. "指日可归" or "指日可愈".

Twinpens (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bill Lao: this translation is outrageous!
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
亲如一家


Explanation:
这样既体现了亲切,又避免了“归家”,因为鉴于医院的性质,人家不知道是回自己家,还是归天家。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“家庭般的呵护”


Explanation:
“家庭般的呵护”

willhuang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  云鹏 张
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search