community and veterans

Chinese translation: TRY

16:10 Apr 8, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: community and veterans
Austin Health provides high quality patient care to the community and veterans and has achieved national and international recognition in many fields.奥斯汀健康中心向公众和退伍老兵提供高质量的患者护理服务,在许多领域都获得了国内外的赞誉。
ectranslator
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
Austin Health provides high quality to the community and veterans and has achieved national and international recognition in many fields.奥斯汀健康中心向社区居民(民众)和退伍老兵提供优质的医疗保健服务,在许多领域享誉国内外。

patient care就是医疗服务, 译为护理不确切. 护理是NURSINGCARE. 把"病人"翻出来, 与前文所说的服务对象既居民(民众)和退伍老兵有矛盾.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
5FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
Austin Health provides high quality to the community and veterans and has achieved national and international recognition in many fields.奥斯汀健康中心向社区居民(民众)和退伍老兵提供优质的医疗保健服务,在许多领域享誉国内外。

patient care就是医疗服务, 译为护理不确切. 护理是NURSINGCARE. 把"病人"翻出来, 与前文所说的服务对象既居民(民众)和退伍老兵有矛盾.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHONGYL
22 mins

agree  chenarth
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
community and veterans:社区和退休老兵
community就是“社区”。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search