Has my circulation improved?

Chinese translation: 我的血液循环改善了吗?

17:53 Jul 6, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / TCM
English term or phrase: Has my circulation improved?
A friend of mine is seeing a Tradicional Chinese Medicine Doctor. The doctor’s English is very basic and my friend is having difficulty communicating with him.The doctor, originally from Tian Jin, P.R. China, is highly experienced and has an impressive background so my friend doesn’t want to go to another doctor. There are certain things that my friend would like to tell/ask his doctor and I will post them one by one, so that you guys can get points for each one of them. Thank you so much.

Here is the phrase:

Has my circulation improved?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Chinese translation:我的血液循环改善了吗?
Explanation:
It literally means "Has my blood circulation improved?"
Selected response from:

Grace Liu
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4我的气血运行更通畅些了吗?
Ivan Niu
4我的血液循环改善了吗?
Grace Liu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has my circulation improved?
我的血液循环改善了吗?


Explanation:
It literally means "Has my blood circulation improved?"

Grace Liu
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: When a TCM doctor talks about "circulation" they mean BOTH blood and qi.

Asker: I did not ask about BLOOD circulation. I asked about CIRCULATION, which in TCM includes blood and qi


2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has my circulation improved?
我的气血运行更通畅些了吗?


Explanation:
according to your explanation

Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search