within or outside the facility

Chinese translation: 无论是转至本医疗机构内部的其他医疗部门,还是转至外部的其他医疗机构

02:44 Mar 13, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: within or outside the facility
To be transferred to another facility, within or outside the facility, only after having received complete information and explanation concerning the need for, and alternatives to, such a transfer.

一家医院的PATIENT RIGHTS。不太明白前面已经说了转运至另一家医疗机构,为什么还要提 within or outside the facility?
Domenico Zhou
China
Chinese translation:无论是转至本医疗机构内部的其他医疗部门,还是转至外部的其他医疗机构
Explanation:
the facility 应该是说本院。

下面是网上的一些说法。




To know the reasons for his/her transfer either within or outside the facility.

Confidentiality of your clinical records maintained by the facility;

The right to know the reasons for your transfer either within or outside the facility, including change in room or roommate;





Selected response from:

Shepherdyu
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3无论是转至本医疗机构内部的其他医疗部门,还是转至外部的其他医疗机构
Shepherdyu
4 +2无论是否已在该医疗机构就诊
CingJoy Liu
4 +1无论是内部还是外部(转移)
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
无论是否已在该医疗机构就诊


Explanation:
从"To be transferred to"这个时态来看,病患应该尚未转诊,这段话的意思是:只有在病患收到有关转诊及转诊替代方案的完整信息和解释之后,才能将病患转至其他医疗机构,无论病患现在是否已在该医疗机构就诊。这段话大概是说:不能在病患不知情的情况下,将其转至其他医疗机构。

CingJoy Liu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Chu
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  fyao99
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. Now I think the other two colleagues are correct.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
无论是转至本医疗机构内部的其他医疗部门,还是转至外部的其他医疗机构


Explanation:
the facility 应该是说本院。

下面是网上的一些说法。




To know the reasons for his/her transfer either within or outside the facility.

Confidentiality of your clinical records maintained by the facility;

The right to know the reasons for your transfer either within or outside the facility, including change in room or roommate;







Shepherdyu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
19 mins

agree  jarv95888
2 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无论是内部还是外部(转移)


Explanation:
这个表达是有点容易让人迷惑,但实际上只要了解大的医院里各个部门都可以称作facility就很好理解了。从同一家医院的内科转到外科,就是transfer to another facility within the (big) facility。
只有在病人收到关于转诊的必要和可能的替代方案的完整信息和相关解释之后,才能转移到医院内部或外部的另一设施。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-03-13 06:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按中文的习惯,应该翻成“无论是转到本院的其它部门还是转至其它医院”,比较不容易引起误会。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: 赞成
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search