International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Power Port Device

Chinese translation: power port

09:16 Jul 12, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Power Port Device
English term or phrase: Power Port Device
Before you do a CT Scan you are asked by the doctor if you have a 'Power Port Device'. What is a 'Power Port Device'? How to translate it into Chinese?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:power port
Explanation:
临床上这种port就是一个与静脉相通的端口,需要输液、输化疗药、抽血、做CT时打造影增强剂就从这儿进入静脉。各种叫法都有,例如"可植入静脉端口","植入式静脉输液港"等,医生护士都能懂。也有直接叫品牌名像PowerPort,就是Bard 公司用于打影像增强剂而在皮下留置的端口。类似把复印叫做Xerox。
Selected response from:

Chuan Xiao
Canada
Grading comment
Very good translation and explanation. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5power port
Chuan Xiao
5(植入式)静脉输液港
Frank Feng
5Power Port设备
wei xia
4FYI
Chia-ling Huang


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power port device
Power Port设备


Explanation:
Power Port is a device for CT related purpose:

http://www.bardaccess.com/products/ports/powerport

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power port device
(植入式)静脉输液港


Explanation:
ref: http://www.medicalexpo.com.cn/prod/bard-access-systems/produ...

PowerPort本身是一个品牌,后来被指代此类装置

关于这种设备本身的介绍:http://news.ifeng.com/a/20140924/42066175_0.shtml

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very quick reply and very good translation. Thank you for your help.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power port device
FYI


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_(medical)
"A port is more correctly known as a "totally implantable venous access device". Brand Names include Eco Port, Clip-a-Port, SmartPort, Microport, Bardport, PowerPort, Passport, Port-a-Cath, Infuse-a-Port, Medi-Port, and Bioflo."


人工血管 or 皮下植入式輸液座
https://www1.cgmh.org.tw/branch/lnk/2016/Upfile_Commi/201605...


OR -

植入性端口
https://www.mskcc.org/hk/cancer-care/patient-education/your-...





Chia-ling Huang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: The links are very helpful to understand the device. Thank you for your help.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power port device
power port


Explanation:
临床上这种port就是一个与静脉相通的端口,需要输液、输化疗药、抽血、做CT时打造影增强剂就从这儿进入静脉。各种叫法都有,例如"可植入静脉端口","植入式静脉输液港"等,医生护士都能懂。也有直接叫品牌名像PowerPort,就是Bard 公司用于打影像增强剂而在皮下留置的端口。类似把复印叫做Xerox。

Example sentence(s):
  • 植入式静脉输液口
Chuan Xiao
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very good translation and explanation. Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search