Sticky plaster

Chinese translation: 贴膏/创可贴

13:42 Apr 12, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Sticky plaster
English term or phrase: Sticky plaster
How to translate this sentence: 'Attach the red light to nail of either big toe or ring finger, and wrap around the sticky plaster.' What is 'sticky plaster'? how to translate it into Chinese?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:贴膏/创可贴
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
'创可贴' 很好。
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5贴膏/创可贴
Randy Wong
4胶带
Frank Feng


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sticky plaster
胶带


Explanation:
大概类似于创可贴

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sticking_plaster

Frank Feng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我用了‘创可贴’。Thank you for your help.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sticky plaster
贴膏/创可贴


Explanation:
FYI

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.google.com.hk/search?q=Sticky+plaster&tbm=isch&source=univ&safe=strict&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjP9aX018rhAhUlsFQKHRJmD_4QsAR6BAgIEAE&biw=1536&bih=722
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
'创可贴' 很好。
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search