Store the oil tightly covered.

Chinese translation: TRY

05:34 Oct 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Store the oil tightly covered.
Hair Oil Recipe
3 drops of essential oil of thyme
3 drops of essential oil of lavender
3 drops of essential oil of rosemary
3 drops of essential oil of cedarwood
1/8 cup of grapeseed oil
1/8 cup of jojoba oil
Mix the ingredients together. Cover your pillow with an old towel. Apply several drops of the mixture to areas of hair loss each night, massaging gently into scalp for 3-5 minutes. Store the oil tightly covered. Do not take internally or near the eye area.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
用 完 后 把 药 瓶 盖 拧 紧 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-09 05:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STORE 要 是 译 出 , 显 得 罗 嗦 。 另 外 储 藏 有 长 期 存 放 之 意 , 而 这 里 没 那 意 思 , 非 要 译 出 , 译 为 “放 好 “放 好” 就 够 了 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-09 06:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=en&btnG=Google...

GOOGLE SEARCH FOR the exact phrase of “循 环 血 液 中” got 570 hits. 这 是 医 学 领 域 的 习 惯 说 法 , 不 能 用 “体 内 的 血 液 都 是 循 环 的 ” 这 种 逻 辑 判 断 这 个 词 用 法 的 优 劣 。 睾 丸 酮 /素 的 循 环 , 只 能 通 过 循 环 血 液 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-10-09 07:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the link is for another question. Excuse me for the wrong posting.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢两位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TRY
jyuan_us
4密封储存该油
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store the oil tightly covered.
密封储存该油


Explanation:
密封储存该油

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-10-09 06:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”密封储存“经常用于药品说明书内。

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
store the oil tightly covered.
TRY


Explanation:
用 完 后 把 药 瓶 盖 拧 紧 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-09 05:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STORE 要 是 译 出 , 显 得 罗 嗦 。 另 外 储 藏 有 长 期 存 放 之 意 , 而 这 里 没 那 意 思 , 非 要 译 出 , 译 为 “放 好 “放 好” 就 够 了 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-09 06:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=en&btnG=Google...

GOOGLE SEARCH FOR the exact phrase of “循 环 血 液 中” got 570 hits. 这 是 医 学 领 域 的 习 惯 说 法 , 不 能 用 “体 内 的 血 液 都 是 循 环 的 ” 这 种 逻 辑 判 断 这 个 词 用 法 的 优 劣 。 睾 丸 酮 /素 的 循 环 , 只 能 通 过 循 环 血 液 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-10-09 07:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the link is for another question. Excuse me for the wrong posting.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
谢谢两位!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search