Co_PI

Chinese translation: FYI

18:57 Apr 3, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Co_PI
PI = principal investigator
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Principal Investigator研究/课题负责人, 课题主持人
Co-PI合作研究负责人, 共同课题主持人
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
Lu Zou
4 -1corresponding principal investigator
Xuchun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co_pi
FYI


Explanation:
Principal Investigator研究/课题负责人, 课题主持人
Co-PI合作研究负责人, 共同课题主持人

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X): 共同课题主持人
2 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
co_pi
corresponding principal investigator


Explanation:
corresponding principal investigator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-04 05:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该照原意翻译较妥当,这样不会和其他职位相冲突。可以译为“副主任调查员”。如有“主任医师”,“副主任医师”这样的叫法。

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Twinpens (X): "Co" here does not mean "corresponding".
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search