d閠ente

Chinese translation: 疏缓位置

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:détente
Chinese translation:疏缓位置
Entered by: Twinpens (X)

02:51 Apr 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: d閠ente
to adjust to a d閠ente position...
Xiedong Lei
China
疏缓位置
Explanation:
疏缓位置.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4 +1疏缓位置
Twinpens (X)
4松弛位置/减压形势
Philip Tang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d閠ente
猜想


Explanation:
猜想détente position是指中间位置/标准位置。

如做相机曝光调节时,既可以上正数(向高)调,也可以向负数调(向下),但其零位就是détente position。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree with 零点 :"Note that if you turn the CAL knob anywhere off the detente position while in storage mode, that will effect a 4X horizontal compression for the oscilloscope display."
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d閠ente
疏缓位置


Explanation:
疏缓位置.


    Reference: http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/pen/pen109.html
Twinpens (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: 旋松位/放松位/松驰位
5 hrs
  -> thank you.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d閠ente
松弛位置/减压形势


Explanation:
Detente - easing of tension between nations;a relaxation of tension or hostility between nations.
Detente position – when apply into medical field, could mean getting into a tension releasing position. 松弛位置/减压形势.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search