CE

Chinese translation: 符合欧洲标准

22:06 Oct 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: CE
过去一直抄原文, 这个客户要求一定要译出其意思。
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:符合欧洲标准
Explanation:
字母 "CE" 是法文"Conformité Européene" 的缩写。其意为 "符合欧洲 (标准)"。CE 标记最初所使用的英文术语为 "EC Mark",该术语于1993年签署的欧盟产品指令第93/68/EEC号中正式被术语 "CE Marking" 所取代。现在,所有的欧盟官方文件中均使用术语 "CE Marking"。术语 "CE Mark" 有时也见使用,但是并非官方术语。
http://www.ce-marking.org/Chinese/what-is-ce-marking-gb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-10-21 22:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1符合欧洲标准
clearwater
5 -1欧共体
surfish
4进囗准可盖章
billychang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce
进囗准可盖章


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ce
欧共体


Explanation:
“CE”标志是一种安全认证标志,被视为制造商打开并进入欧洲市场的护照。凡是贴有“CE”标志的产品就可在欧盟各成员国内销售,无须符合每个成员国的要求,从而实现了商品在欧盟成员国范围内的自由流通。

  在欧盟市场“CE”标志属强制性认证标志,不论是欧盟内部企业生产的产品,还是其他国家生产的产品,要想在欧盟市场上自由流通,就必须加贴“CE”标志,以表明产品符合欧盟《技术协调与标准化新方法》指令的基本要求。这是欧盟法律对产品提出的一种强制性要求。

  CE两字,是从法语“Communate Europpene”缩写而成,是欧洲共同体的意思。欧洲共同体后来演变成了欧洲联盟(简称欧盟)。 近年来,在欧洲经济区(欧洲联盟、欧洲自由贸易协会成员国,瑞士除外)市场上销售的商品中,CE标志的使用越来越多,CE标志加贴的商品表示其符合安全、卫生、环保和消费者保护等一系列欧洲指令所要表达的要求。 在过去,欧共体国家对进口和销售的产品要求各异,根据一国标准制造的商品到别国极可能不能上市,作为消除贸易壁垒之努力的一部分,CE应运而生。




    Reference: http://www.ezlife.com.cn/1/20050329-2583.html
surfish
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: CE的全称是Conformite Europeanne
10 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce
符合欧洲标准


Explanation:
字母 "CE" 是法文"Conformité Européene" 的缩写。其意为 "符合欧洲 (标准)"。CE 标记最初所使用的英文术语为 "EC Mark",该术语于1993年签署的欧盟产品指令第93/68/EEC号中正式被术语 "CE Marking" 所取代。现在,所有的欧盟官方文件中均使用术语 "CE Marking"。术语 "CE Mark" 有时也见使用,但是并非官方术语。
http://www.ce-marking.org/Chinese/what-is-ce-marking-gb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-10-21 22:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q="...

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search