mallet

Chinese translation:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mallet
Chinese translation:

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Nov 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Additional field(s): Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: mallet
Definition from Centre Cosmetic Reconstructive Dentistry:
A surgical instrument in the shape of a double-ended blunt hammer, used to drive other surgical tools or devices into bone.

Example sentence(s):
  • Typically, such a guide is secured to an end of a bone, such as a tibia, with surgical pins prior to resection. In many instances force must be applied to the surgical pins, typically with a surgical mallet, to insert the pins into bone. Device for inserting a surgical pin
  • The osteotome is very sharp on the business end of it and can be inserted and tapped manually with a rubber or nylon tipped mallet (hammer) or more commonly, a stainless surgical mallet (which can be easily sterilized to reduce risk of infection and prolong its use. All About Revision Rhinoplasty
  • The surgical mallet is used along with a selected chisel to split teeth or reduce alveolar bone. Surgical products marketplace
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Definition:
mallet 就是锤型的手术用具。
orthopedic mallet 骨科锤
surgical mallet 外科锤
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2
Yang Min
4 +1槌骨器
Han Li
4牙骨锤
yeping wang


  

Translations offered


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
槌骨器


Definition from 脊柱外科网:
呈柱体,植骨块嵌入用的一种手术器械。

Example sentence(s):
  • 取右髂前上棘后外侧长约6厘米切口,逐层切开,暴露髂骨后凿取适当大小骨块,再根据减压孔大小进行修整后用槌骨器轻轻打入。再于颈4、5椎体前方正中置入8孔H型钛板,依次经钻孔、攻丝后拧入1螺钉4枚固定,术中观察及C型臂透视钛板服帖良好,位置满意。 - 西南骨科网  
  • 器械分类编号 6810-8.2 产品名称 槌骨器 分类 I类医疗器械 所属类别 矫形(骨科)外科用其它器械 - 开时医药  
Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D. Biurobob: TC refers to the tip of the screw and to the cross-sectional shape of the self-tapping part. I think it means Tri-Clover Cross, but it does not change the fact that is self-drilling.

Andrzej Mierzejewski IMO niezbędna jest ilustracja tego wkręta/śruby, ponieważ to może być rzadko spotykane rozwiązanie, trudne do znalezienia w polskich sklepach. Będzie głupio, gdy tłumaczenie przez zgadywanie skieruje klienta do części o innym łbie niż w oryginale. Ja bym powstrzymał się przed tłumaczeniem

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D. https://www.zavoli.com/en/workshop-use-equipment/3646-perforating-screw-tc-cross-din7504-c15-48-z-white.html Problem jest z kształtem końcówki, który jest w kształcie krzyża zwanym TC. Wkręt jest samowiertny.

Andrzej Mierzejewski Jeżeli masz pewność...


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Guo juan
12 days
  -> Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Definition from own experience or research:
mallet 就是锤型的手术用具。
orthopedic mallet 骨科锤
surgical mallet 外科锤

Example sentence(s):
  • 用骨科锤敲击(与鲁尔接头锁定的)红帽,轻松穿透骨组织. 带刻度探针,估测所取样本长度,还可从针管内"捅出"活检样本. - Investopedia  
Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lu Zou
12 days
  -> Thank you, Lu zou!

Yes  Shaunna (X)
17 days
  -> Thank you, Shaunna!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
牙骨锤


Definition from own experience or research:
一种手术器械

Example sentence(s):
  • 用细杆钝头小凿或冲子由唇颊侧安置在错位牙的牙颈部,尽量斜向牙的咬合面,用牙骨锤轻击凿尾,使牙齿松动而脱落. - Investopedia  
yeping wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search