International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Critical dose drugs

Chinese translation: 临界剂量药物

04:35 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Critical dose drugs
“Critical dose drugs” ,“Critical”如何翻译合适?谢谢各位指教!!

“Critical dose drugs” are defined as those drugs where comparatively small differences in dose or
concentration lead to dose- and concentration-dependent, serious therapeutic failures and/or adverse
drug reactions which may be persistent, irreversible, slowly reversible, or life threatening events.
Xiedong Lei
China
Chinese translation:临界剂量药物
Explanation:
http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/15/12/14/0110.htm

为了解亚硒酸钠对人周淋巴细胞在体外培养中转化与增殖产生有益或不利影响的临界剂量。
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4严格剂量药物
Bill Lao
2 +1临界剂量药物
wherestip


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical dose drugs
临界剂量药物


Explanation:
http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/15/12/14/0110.htm

为了解亚硒酸钠对人周淋巴细胞在体外培养中转化与增殖产生有益或不利影响的临界剂量。

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical dose drugs
严格剂量药物


Explanation:
严格剂量药物

Bill Lao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search