dosis50

Chinese translation: 半数感染剂量

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Median infective dose (ID50)
Chinese translation:半数感染剂量
Entered by: Jianming Sun

07:36 Oct 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: dosis50
The virus titer of the suspension was 10^7.70 infective dosis50 /ml.
ectranslator
China
半数(感染)剂量
Explanation:
infective dosis 50 应为 半数感染剂量

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-26 07:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dosis 似应为DOSE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-26 07:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

细菌的毒力常用半数死量(Median lethal dose, LD50)或半数感染量(Median infective dose,ID50)表示

http://51qe.cn/pic/30/11/24/015.htm
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
лл
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6半数(感染)剂量
Jianming Sun
4
billychang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
半数(感染)剂量


Explanation:
infective dosis 50 应为 半数感染剂量

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-26 07:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dosis 似应为DOSE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-26 07:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

细菌的毒力常用半数死量(Median lethal dose, LD50)或半数感染量(Median infective dose,ID50)表示

http://51qe.cn/pic/30/11/24/015.htm

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
лл

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: I think you are right ID50 半数感染量, though I can't understand the sentence.遇到过LD50. From Google, 'dosis' is Spanish for 'dose'.
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ritchest
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chinesetrans
17 hrs

agree  Han Li: dosis是拉丁语
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
From:英中医学辞海
dosis curativa-治愈量:可达治愈效果的最小剂量
dosis efficax-有效量,治愈量:同dosiscurativa
dosis refracta-分数〔剂〕量:同fractional dose
dosis tolerata -〔可〕耐受量:治疗物质的最大安全应用量


billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search