Limitation

Chinese translation: 限制在

00:52 Jul 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Limitation
The following strategies should be considered by WHO Member States. WHO组织会员国应考虑以下策略。
Ensure that health-care organizations implement a standardized approach to hand-over communication between staff, change of shift and between different patient care units in the course of a patient transfer. Suggested elements of this approach include: 确保医疗在工作之间之间、换班时、患者转到其它科室时实施标准化的交接沟通办法。这个办法的建议内容包括:
Use of the SBAR (Situation, Background, Assessment, and Recommendation) technique. 使用SBAR(情况、背景、评估和建议)技术
Allocation of sufficient time for communicating important information and for staff to ask and respond to questions without interruptions wherever possible (repeat-back and read-back steps should be included in the hand-over process). 尽可能留出足够的时间沟通重要信息、及让工作人员不被打断的情况下提出问题和解答问题(交接过程中应包括重复所说的的话、及回读步骤)。
Provision of information regarding the patient’s status, medications, treatment plans, advance directives, and any significant status changes. 提供关于患者状况、用药、治疗计划、预先指示、及任何显著状况变化的的信息。
Limitation of the exchange of information to that which is necessary to providing safe care to the patient. 交流信息的限制是提供患者安全治疗的必需信息。

这里limitation是否应该不翻译才好? 即信息交流中应提供患者安全治疗的必需信息。
Jing Nie
China
Chinese translation:限制在
Explanation:
在这个句子中“limitation” 应该翻译出来,因为从这个句子看,是要将信息交换限制在有助于安全治疗的翻译内。

所以这个词应灵活处理。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 02:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议译文:将信息交换限制在有助于患者安全治疗的范围内。


Selected response from:

Alex Du
China
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4限制在
Alex Du
3限定
yuzouren
3有設限的
pkchan


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitation
有設限的


Explanation:
或﹕局部而謹慎的

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
limitation
限制在


Explanation:
在这个句子中“limitation” 应该翻译出来,因为从这个句子看,是要将信息交换限制在有助于安全治疗的翻译内。

所以这个词应灵活处理。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 02:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议译文:将信息交换限制在有助于患者安全治疗的范围内。




Alex Du
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: Right!
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: 信息交换应限制在为患者提供安全治疗所必须的范围内.
5 hrs
  -> More better.

agree  orientalhorizon: with Lu Zou.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Kevin Z: lu zou's translation is accurate.
1 day 10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitation
限定


Explanation:
医患信息沟通限定在那些向患者提供有关安全治疗的内容范围内。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search