challenged

Chinese translation: 改革

23:31 Jul 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: challenged
POTENTIAL BARRIERS: 潜在的障碍:
Lack of surgeon “agreement” to the standardized approach and difficulty to change the culture. 对标准化手术方法缺乏一致意见,改变这种习俗有困难。
Failure to recognize risks in procedural settings other than the operating room. 对手术室之外的手术环境的风险缺乏认识。
Reluctance of nurses and other staff to question the surgeon when a possible error is identified. 在发现可能的错误时,护士和其他工作人员不愿询问医生。
Inadequate human resources and knowledge for facilitating processes to be challenged. 缺乏推动程序变革的人力资源和知识。

这里challenged是挑战这些process ,直接似乎不通,就翻译为变革,有没有更好的方式?
Jing Nie
China
Chinese translation:改革
Explanation:
其实变革挺好的。
Selected response from:

wingedvampire
Grading comment
实际上jinhang的答案似乎很正确,但我想以意译为主,不能太迁就原文了.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3被质疑的
J.H. Wang
4改革
wingedvampire
3受到考驗
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
改革


Explanation:
其实变革挺好的。

wingedvampire
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
实际上jinhang的答案似乎很正确,但我想以意译为主,不能太迁就原文了.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
被质疑的


Explanation:
应该是指没有足够的人力资源和知识来改进被质疑的流程之意

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
受到考驗


Explanation:
[PDF] 以租稅公平及國家競爭力論電子商務課稅之哲理File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
challenge for the traditional industry no matter in business model or in trading ... 傳統的衝擊,使得現行適用於傳統交易的租稅制度,受到嚴重的考驗與衝擊。 ...
libdata.nhu.edu.tw:8080/EJournal/3092000102.pdf - Similar pages

Henry_Chan's Xanga Site- [ Translate this page ]今日係challenge day 見到好多potential first yr 唔知當年如果有challenge day, ... 今天就受到考驗....... 心靈再次的動搖...... 不安,屈結, 難過, 猜忌 ...
www.xanga.com/last.aspx?user=Henry_Chan - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search