consecutive shifts

Chinese translation: 连续值班造成的人员疲惫

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consecutive shifts
Chinese translation:连续值班造成的人员疲惫
Entered by: yuzouren

23:56 Jul 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: consecutive shifts
Staff fatigue associated with working consecutive shifts. 连续的工作班引起的员工疲劳。


中文怎么说比较好?
Jing Nie
China
连续值班造成的人员疲惫
Explanation:
仅供参考
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢,正式材料,没法应用口语
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4连续值班造成的人员疲惫
yuzouren
5连续轮班
xymedtrans
5连班倒
LoyalTrans
4白天和夜晚連續上班
jyuan_us
3持续加班疲劳症
webkathy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
连续值班造成的人员疲惫


Explanation:
仅供参考

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
谢谢,正式材料,没法应用口语

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wingedvampire
54 mins

agree  Lu Zou
54 mins

agree  Justin Lai
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon: 工厂里俗称“上连班儿”。
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
持续加班疲劳症


Explanation:
仅供参考。:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-01 02:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

连续值班疲劳症
仅供参考。 :-)

webkathy
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
白天和夜晚連續上班


Explanation:
白天的shift是正常上班﹐每個人都在上班的時間﹐ 中文里不叫值班﹐只有晚上或夜間的shift才叫值班。原文的意思是一個人白天上完班﹐晚上接著上夜班。

根據上下文﹐ 讀者應可理解為連續上兩個班次﹐或最多上3個班次(兩天一夜﹐兩夜一天)。

或者不翻譯那個shift﹐ 就譯為“連續工作”﹐

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-01 02:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

白天和夜晚連續工作。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
连班倒


Explanation:
比较口语化,但实际中使用的说法。。。

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
连续轮班


Explanation:
consecutive shifts 连续轮班

xymedtrans
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search