nose blowing

Chinese translation: 是擤鼻涕

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nose blowing
Chinese translation:是擤鼻涕
Entered by: clearwater

04:09 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nose blowing
Blow Up Your Cold
Blowing your nose could make your cold last longer. Using x-rays, researchers discovered that nose blowing actually forces some mucus backward. You may propel bacteria and viruses directly into your sinuses, which may trigger reactions that could make your cold worse. Take antihistamines instead, as soon as symptoms appear.

是“擤鼻涕”的意思吗?
clearwater
China
是擤鼻涕
Explanation:
比较形象化的说法。
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
To lai'an
按《新华字典》解释:
擤xing,按住鼻孔用力出气,使鼻涕排出:擤鼻涕。
故而没有擤鼻子一说哦:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5是擤鼻涕
matias
3擤鼻子
chica nueva


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
是擤鼻涕


Explanation:
比较形象化的说法。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
To lai'an
按《新华字典》解释:
擤xing,按住鼻孔用力出气,使鼻涕排出:擤鼻涕。
故而没有擤鼻子一说哦:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X): All of the Americans say so, even clinic doctor.
26 mins

agree  zhongren (X)
9 hrs

agree  isahuang
10 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
16 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
擤鼻子


Explanation:
blow your nose = force air out through your nose in order to clear it, for example when you have a cold 擤鼻子

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search