Clausewitz wrote,

Chinese translation: FYI

09:28 Jul 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Clausewitz wrote,
English term or phrase: Clausewitz wrote,
Clausewitz wrote, “The first, the
supreme, the most far-reaching act of judgment that the
statesman and commander have to make is to establish
by that test the kind of war on which they are embarking; neither mistaking it for, nor trying to turn it into, something that is alien to its nature. This is the first of all strategic questions and the most comprehensive.”
ace
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Clau·se·witz (klouz-vts), Karl von 1780-1831.
Prussian army officer and military theorist who proposed the doctrines of total war and war as an instrument of policy. His treatise On War was published posthumously (1833).
克勞塞維茲的《戰爭論》,由老毛奇元帥發揚光大,毛奇是普魯士的名將,他以克氏的思想 架構,做為指揮大軍、擬定戰略的根據,從而打了三次大勝仗,而成為「德軍建軍之 ...
seehi.fayay.com/matr/show.php?id=336 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


博客來書籍館>戰爭論(上)出生於普魯士西里西亞的小貴族,自幼成長於軍人世家,1803年以第一名的成績畢業於普 魯士陸軍大學。曾參與普法戰爭,奠定他寫下名著《戰爭論》的基礎架構。 ...
www.books.com.tw/exep/prod/booksfile.php?item=0010159583 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


軍事改革的精英——克勞塞維茨_學習時報在西方,說到戰爭理論,不能不提到《戰爭論》。該書自1832年面世以來,已再版20多 ... 1808年普魯士軍隊實行大改組時,克勞塞維茨就任軍事改革委員會主席辦公室主任, ...
big5.china.com.cn/chinese/zhuanti/xxsb/1209564.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


目 錄第一篇戰爭的性質第一章戰爭是什麼... 開始戰爭理論的研究工作。1818年,克勞塞維茨任柏林軍官學校校長,升為將軍,于此 時開始《戰爭論》的撰寫工作。離開柏林軍官學校之後,克勞塞維茨分別在普魯士軍隊 ...
www.zw7.net/fzanzenglun.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


書籍: 戰爭論(上)-人類的經典12馮.克勞塞維茨將軍遺著》,共10卷。《戰爭論》是其中的前3卷,後世奉為西方兵學的 經典之作;後7卷則為戰史著作。有人將他與我國的孫子並論,稱他為普魯士的「孫子」。 ...
www.sanmin.com.tw/page-product.asp?pf_id=000407655 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


培育戰斗精神普魯士]克勞塞維茨《戰爭論》 ▲ 巨大的精神力量,有時像真正的酵素似的滲透在戰爭的 各個要素中,因而在一定的情況下統帥能夠利用它們來增強自己的力量。 [普魯士]克勞 ...
www.chinamil.com.cn/site1/big5/ztpd/2005-04/13/content_1822... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


解放軍報專題資產階級戰爭學說經典——《戰爭論》的作者卡爾·馮·克勞塞維茨(1780—1831),出生于普 魯士王國馬格堡附近布爾格鎮的一個小稅務官家庭。他不滿12歲就被父親送進波茨坦的 ...
www.chinamil.com.cn/site1/big5/ztpd/2005-03/22/content_1648... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


圖書詳細資訊- 商務印書館1812年4月,克勞塞維茨因反對普王威廉三世同拿破侖結成同盟而辭去普魯士軍職,去俄國 ... 在任校長的十二年間,致力於《戰爭論》的著述工作。他先後研究過一百三十多個 ...
www.cp.com.cn:8246/b5/www.cp.com.cn/scrp/bookdetail.cfm?iBo... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


李際均中將談毛澤東兵法:50年代中國本可統一毛澤東在看到克勞塞維茨的《戰爭論》之前,就已經領導進行了十年的土地革命 ... 滑鐵盧之戰後,反拿破侖戰爭勝利,普魯士宮廷保守勢力進一步抬頭,改革派受到排擠。 ...
big5.xinhuanet.com/gate/big5/news.xinhuanet.com/newscenter/2003-12/20/content_1241128.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
pkchan
4克劳塞维茨曾写到:
chineselaw


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clausewitz wrote,
克劳塞维茨曾写到:


Explanation:
Clausewitz, 克劳塞维茨, 提出全面战争和战争教条作为外交引伸1780-1831 的普鲁士人的一般和军事理论家,著有《战争论》等书。

chineselaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clausewitz wrote,
FYI


Explanation:
Clau·se·witz (klouz-vts), Karl von 1780-1831.
Prussian army officer and military theorist who proposed the doctrines of total war and war as an instrument of policy. His treatise On War was published posthumously (1833).
克勞塞維茲的《戰爭論》,由老毛奇元帥發揚光大,毛奇是普魯士的名將,他以克氏的思想 架構,做為指揮大軍、擬定戰略的根據,從而打了三次大勝仗,而成為「德軍建軍之 ...
seehi.fayay.com/matr/show.php?id=336 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


博客來書籍館>戰爭論(上)出生於普魯士西里西亞的小貴族,自幼成長於軍人世家,1803年以第一名的成績畢業於普 魯士陸軍大學。曾參與普法戰爭,奠定他寫下名著《戰爭論》的基礎架構。 ...
www.books.com.tw/exep/prod/booksfile.php?item=0010159583 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


軍事改革的精英——克勞塞維茨_學習時報在西方,說到戰爭理論,不能不提到《戰爭論》。該書自1832年面世以來,已再版20多 ... 1808年普魯士軍隊實行大改組時,克勞塞維茨就任軍事改革委員會主席辦公室主任, ...
big5.china.com.cn/chinese/zhuanti/xxsb/1209564.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


目 錄第一篇戰爭的性質第一章戰爭是什麼... 開始戰爭理論的研究工作。1818年,克勞塞維茨任柏林軍官學校校長,升為將軍,于此 時開始《戰爭論》的撰寫工作。離開柏林軍官學校之後,克勞塞維茨分別在普魯士軍隊 ...
www.zw7.net/fzanzenglun.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


書籍: 戰爭論(上)-人類的經典12馮.克勞塞維茨將軍遺著》,共10卷。《戰爭論》是其中的前3卷,後世奉為西方兵學的 經典之作;後7卷則為戰史著作。有人將他與我國的孫子並論,稱他為普魯士的「孫子」。 ...
www.sanmin.com.tw/page-product.asp?pf_id=000407655 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


培育戰斗精神普魯士]克勞塞維茨《戰爭論》 ▲ 巨大的精神力量,有時像真正的酵素似的滲透在戰爭的 各個要素中,因而在一定的情況下統帥能夠利用它們來增強自己的力量。 [普魯士]克勞 ...
www.chinamil.com.cn/site1/big5/ztpd/2005-04/13/content_1822... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


解放軍報專題資產階級戰爭學說經典——《戰爭論》的作者卡爾·馮·克勞塞維茨(1780—1831),出生于普 魯士王國馬格堡附近布爾格鎮的一個小稅務官家庭。他不滿12歲就被父親送進波茨坦的 ...
www.chinamil.com.cn/site1/big5/ztpd/2005-03/22/content_1648... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


圖書詳細資訊- 商務印書館1812年4月,克勞塞維茨因反對普王威廉三世同拿破侖結成同盟而辭去普魯士軍職,去俄國 ... 在任校長的十二年間,致力於《戰爭論》的著述工作。他先後研究過一百三十多個 ...
www.cp.com.cn:8246/b5/www.cp.com.cn/scrp/bookdetail.cfm?iBo... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


李際均中將談毛澤東兵法:50年代中國本可統一毛澤東在看到克勞塞維茨的《戰爭論》之前,就已經領導進行了十年的土地革命 ... 滑鐵盧之戰後,反拿破侖戰爭勝利,普魯士宮廷保守勢力進一步抬頭,改革派受到排擠。 ...
big5.xinhuanet.com/gate/big5/news.xinhuanet.com/newscenter/2003-12/20/content_1241128.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Shang
20 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search