as appropriate

Chinese translation: 在适当情况下,如果适用

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as appropriate
Chinese translation:在适当情况下,如果适用
Entered by: Huijun Suo

16:35 Jul 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: as appropriate
(b) ACCESS TO INTELLIGENCE.—Unless otherwise directed by the President, the Director of National Intelligence shall have access to all national intelligence and intelligence related to the national security which is collected by any Federal department, agency, or other entity, except as otherwise provided by law or, as appropriate, under guidelines agreed upon by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence.


(1)(A) The Director of National Intelligence shall—
(i) establish objectives, priorities, and guidance for the intelligence community to ensure timely and effective collection, processing, analysis, and dissemination (including access by users to collected data consistent with applicable law and, as appropriate, the guidelines referred to in subsection (b) and analytic products generated by or within the intelligence community) of national intelligence;


"as appropriate" appeared in two related provisions of the National Security Act of 1947 of the U.S.. They are talking about the authorities of the Director of National Intelligence. Do they have the same meaning?
llzzll85 (X)
在适当情况下,在适当时;酌情
Explanation:
Do you see any difference in the two examples where "as appropriate" appear? They should have the same meaning.

陈公绰主编 英汉法律政治经济词汇(增订新版)
as appropriate: 在适当情况下,酌情,在适当时

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-30 04:00:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

except as otherwise provided / by law or, as appropriate, (provided) under guidelines agreed upon by ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-30 04:04:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

也可以说:除非法律或(如果适用)...达成的准则另有规定
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
如果以“在适当情况下”理解,第二段文字很容易理解,但第一段文字中,“under guidelines ”是和那个成分发生关系呢?是通过“or”和“law”吗?那就是说“under guidelines”也受“except”制约?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2在适当情况下,在适当时;酌情
Huijun Suo
3如適用者/的話
pkchan


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如適用者/的話


Explanation:
[PDF] Hong Kong Art School Student Union & Alumni Association Membership ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Please delete as inappropriate. 請將不適用者刪除 ... Programme Code 課程編號(if appropriate 如適用): dddddddddddddddddddddddddddd ...
www.hkas.edu.hk/suaa/Downloads/SUAA_Membership_Application_... - Similar pages

[PDF] Ops002 _Revise 2007_File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
刪去不適用者. * delete where appropriate. 5. 如申請連續進行核對程序,請述明進行核對程序的頻密程度(如屬固定的話)及/或在甚麼情況下進行核對程 ...
www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/ops002.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] THE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONGFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
如有任何疑問,請向人力資源部人事組(電話2859 2232,傳真2559 2058) 查詢。 填妥表格後,請交回人力資源部 ... ( * please delete as appropriate 請將不適用者刪去) ...
www.hku.hk/hr/download/forms/green.pdf - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在适当情况下,在适当时;酌情


Explanation:
Do you see any difference in the two examples where "as appropriate" appear? They should have the same meaning.

陈公绰主编 英汉法律政治经济词汇(增订新版)
as appropriate: 在适当情况下,酌情,在适当时

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-30 04:00:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

except as otherwise provided / by law or, as appropriate, (provided) under guidelines agreed upon by ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-30 04:04:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

也可以说:除非法律或(如果适用)...达成的准则另有规定

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
如果以“在适当情况下”理解,第二段文字很容易理解,但第一段文字中,“under guidelines ”是和那个成分发生关系呢?是通过“or”和“law”吗?那就是说“under guidelines”也受“except”制约?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  Danbing HE
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search