trials with

Chinese translation: 武器试验

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weapon trial
Chinese translation:武器试验
Entered by: nimravus

01:29 Oct 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: trials with
Northrop Grumman plans company-funded weapons trials with the unmanned helicopter launching rockets and Viper Strike

what is the structure of the sentence?and I am not sure the predicate.
Duobing Chen
China
武器试验
Explanation:
Northrop Grumman计划由公司自己出资,进行无人驾驶直升机发射火箭弹和Viper Strike的武器试验.
Selected response from:

nimravus
China
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5武器试验
nimravus
4有。。。的演习/测试
Echo Liu
4演习
Mark Chen
Summary of reference entries provided
fly away

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
演习


Explanation:
plan作动词用,不要误以为名词理解就没问题.

Mark Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trials with
武器试验


Explanation:
Northrop Grumman计划由公司自己出资,进行无人驾驶直升机发射火箭弹和Viper Strike的武器试验.

nimravus
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有。。。的演习/测试


Explanation:
(Northrop Grumman)主语 (plans)谓语【company-funded (weapons trials)宾语中心词 with the unmanned helicopter launching rockets and Viper Strike 】宾语


Echo Liu
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Northrop Grumman plans /company-funded weapons trials/ with the unmanned helicopter launching rockets and Viper Strike

呵呵,应该这样断句!

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search