a reconnaissance party forward

Chinese translation: 派出一个侦察班

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a reconnaissance party forward
Chinese translation:派出一个侦察班
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

04:46 Apr 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: a reconnaissance party forward
Upon reaching St. Martin de Varreville, Cole sent a reconnaissance party forward to check the coastal battery.
clearwater
China
派出一个侦察班
Explanation:
Party 在军队里是一个班。这里应该是派出一个(敌情)侦察班。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:侦察队
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1派出搜索分队向前搜索
Danbing HE
5派出一个侦察班
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
派出搜索分队向前搜索


Explanation:
搜索前进

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
27 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
派出一个侦察班


Explanation:
Party 在军队里是一个班。这里应该是派出一个(敌情)侦察班。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:侦察队




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search