advances were measured by houses.

Chinese translation: 只能在巷战中逐屋推进。

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advances were measured by houses.
Chinese translation:只能在巷战中逐屋推进。
Entered by: ysun

08:20 Apr 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: advances were measured by houses.
Fighting in Hue was intense and advances were measured by houses.
试译:
顺化的战斗是异常激烈,前进的距离以房屋为单位(??)。
如何组织比较有军事味道?
clearwater
China
顺化的战斗异常激烈,只能在巷战中逐屋推进。
Explanation:
顺化的战斗异常激烈,只能在巷战中逐屋推进。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1逐屋争夺
Danbing HE
5顺化的战斗异常激烈,只能在巷战中逐屋推进。
ysun
5(部队)推进的幅/速度以屋丈量
David Wang
4(巷战的进攻)挨着一栋栋的房屋向前推进
Ray Luo
3战线前进广展的速度每战不及百步。
Ozethai


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
逐屋争夺


Explanation:
逐屋争夺战

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 顺化的战斗极为惨烈,每推进一个房屋都要经过激战一番。
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
战线前进广展的速度每战不及百步。


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(部队)推进的幅/速度以屋丈量


Explanation:
读起来还上口吗?军事味道?

David Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
顺化的战斗异常激烈,只能在巷战中逐屋推进。


Explanation:
顺化的战斗异常激烈,只能在巷战中逐屋推进。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(巷战的进攻)挨着一栋栋的房屋向前推进


Explanation:
供参考
顺化的战斗是异常激烈,(巷战的进攻)挨着一栋栋的房屋向前推进。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search