LXXXII Corps

Chinese translation: 第82军

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: LXXXII Corps
Chinese translation:第82军
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

06:40 Apr 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: LXXXII Corps
Here the Division accepted the surrender of the German XIII SS and LXXXII Corps.
clearwater
China
第八二部队
Explanation:
德军党卫军第一三部队和德军(正规军)第八二部队。
XIII and LXXXII are roman numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-25 10:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L stands for 50 in Roman Number System.
LXXX stands for 80 and II for 2.
Thus, LXXXII stands for 80 + 2 = 82.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-04-25 10:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X stands for 10.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-04-25 10:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, LXXXII = 50 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 2 = 82.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:第82军。
注:Corps是军,即介于师和集团军之间的陆军单位。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5第八二部队
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4L 32 CORP
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lxxxii corps
L 32 CORP


Explanation:
L 32 CORP

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lxxxii corps
第八二部队


Explanation:
德军党卫军第一三部队和德军(正规军)第八二部队。
XIII and LXXXII are roman numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-25 10:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L stands for 50 in Roman Number System.
LXXX stands for 80 and II for 2.
Thus, LXXXII stands for 80 + 2 = 82.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-04-25 10:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X stands for 10.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-04-25 10:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, LXXXII = 50 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 2 = 82.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:第82军。
注:Corps是军,即介于师和集团军之间的陆军单位。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search