DAUGDUT

Chinese translation: 荡突舞

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dangdut
Chinese translation:荡突舞
Entered by: karcsy

22:06 Jun 20, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: DAUGDUT
it can’t be completed without rock bands, gyrating *** daugdut *** singers ’and so on ...
karcsy
FYI
Explanation:
daugdut->dangdut
dangdut
Dangdut is a genre of Indonesian popular music that is partly derived from Arabic, Indian, and Malay folk music. It developed beginning in the 1970s among working class Muslim youth, but especially since the late 1990s has reached a broader following in Indonesia.
A dangdut band usually consists of a lead singer backed by a band of four to eight musicians. The term has been expanded from the desert-like-style music, to now broadened to embrace other musical styles. Modern dangdut incorporates influences from latin, house music, hip-hop, R&B, and even Western classical music.
Most major cities, especially on Java, have one or more venues that have a dangdut show several times a week. The concerts of major dangdut stars are also broadcast on television. In 2003 singer Inul Daratista became the subject of much controversy and criticism from conservatives over her suggestive, erotic style of dancing during televised shows.
MyIndo.com reported in 2003 that Project Pop, an Indonesian Nu metal band released a humorous tribute to dangdut titled Dangdut Is The Music Of My Country.
网上有译成:荡突舞的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-21 01:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?num=50&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwi...
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Did not realize it's typo for 'Dangdut'.

Thanks you all very much for the help extended and detailed explanations that all of you have provided.

感恩大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4FYI
clearwater
3叨达
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daugdut
叨达


Explanation:
http://jiyanjun.blogspot.com/

从文本看来,这不会是音乐歌艺的一种风格,而是对那些在台上团团转又叨叨达达乱唱一气的歌手的贬抑之词。


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
daugdut
FYI


Explanation:
daugdut->dangdut
dangdut
Dangdut is a genre of Indonesian popular music that is partly derived from Arabic, Indian, and Malay folk music. It developed beginning in the 1970s among working class Muslim youth, but especially since the late 1990s has reached a broader following in Indonesia.
A dangdut band usually consists of a lead singer backed by a band of four to eight musicians. The term has been expanded from the desert-like-style music, to now broadened to embrace other musical styles. Modern dangdut incorporates influences from latin, house music, hip-hop, R&B, and even Western classical music.
Most major cities, especially on Java, have one or more venues that have a dangdut show several times a week. The concerts of major dangdut stars are also broadcast on television. In 2003 singer Inul Daratista became the subject of much controversy and criticism from conservatives over her suggestive, erotic style of dancing during televised shows.
MyIndo.com reported in 2003 that Project Pop, an Indonesian Nu metal band released a humorous tribute to dangdut titled Dangdut Is The Music Of My Country.
网上有译成:荡突舞的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-21 01:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.cn/search?num=50&complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwi...

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Did not realize it's typo for 'Dangdut'.

Thanks you all very much for the help extended and detailed explanations that all of you have provided.

感恩大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai: Dangdut 是一种曲风,流行于马来西亚和印尼一带,歌唱语言以马来语、印尼语为主。好像没有固定的中文译名
39 mins
  -> 赞同。

agree  orientalhorizon
48 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  CHEN-Ling
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search