music gig

Chinese translation: 音乐表演

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:music gig
Chinese translation:音乐表演
Entered by: Carol Chen

02:24 Jul 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music / Music
English term or phrase: music gig
Finding out about entertainment such as music gigs / cinema
Carol Chen
China
音乐表演
Explanation:
GIG也可以翻成演出,具体翻译应该看上下文吧。
Selected response from:

Shirley Fan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2音乐会
Forrest Liang
3 +1音乐表演
Shirley Fan
3音樂激數
pkchan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
音乐会


Explanation:
朗文当代英语大辞典:

Gig: 1 a performance by a musician or group of musicians playing modern popular music or JAZZ.
e.g. at a concert or club
(流行音乐或爵士音乐的)演奏会,演唱会;特约演奏或演唱;

我觉得此处译为"音乐会"即可。

Forrest Liang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Jinhang!

agree  Cynthia Tai
13 days
  -> Thank you, Cynthia!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
音乐表演


Explanation:
GIG也可以翻成演出,具体翻译应该看上下文吧。


Shirley Fan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
音樂激數


Explanation:
音意譯﹕gig=激數

Music Gig- [ Translate this page ]2005年12月23-25, 27, 30-06年1日, Music Gig第九Gig Music Gig x City Loop X'Mas Gig. 31-12~1-1 Music Gig non-stop 12hrs ( 音樂激數樂不停12小時) ...
hk.geocities.com/music_gighk_about_history/history.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Show Time- [ Translate this page ]Music Gig第十Gig (HKBAND SHOW NIGHT). 2005年. 2005年12月31-1日. Music Gig第九Gig (Music Gig non-stop12hrs <<音樂激數樂不停12小時>>). 2005年12月30日 ...
hk.geocities.com/music_gighk_show_time/show_time.htm - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

藍月- Wikipedia- [ Translate this page ]•31/12/05 - Music Gig 音樂激數樂不停12小時. •27/12/05 - UMI X'max 派對Live. •27/12/05 - Music Gig Crossover Gig. •24/12/05 - Music Gig J-rock Gig ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/藍月 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

藍月- 維基百科,自由嘅百科全書- [ Translate this page ]2007年1月14號 - 我承諾-原創Live Band Show; 2007年1月6號 - Music GIg HKBAND ... 2005年12月31號 - Music Gig 音樂激數樂不停12小時; 2005年12月27號 - UMI X'max ...
zh-yue.wikipedia.org/wiki/藍月 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Hong Kong Band - Music Gig第九Gig Music Gig x City Loop X'Mas Gig- [ Translate this page ]31/12 - 1/1 (音樂激數樂不停12小時) Music Gig non-stop 12hrs. 時間: 8:00pm-8:00am. 樂隊: Bluemoon, KILLER BEE, DASH, Eccentic, Glitter, Homeless Alien, MSK, ...
www.hongkongband.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view... - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: It sounds interesting, though I haven't heard it in Chinese simplified.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search