Any time is a good time to revisit Rachmaninov

Chinese translation: 拉赫玛尼诺夫的音乐在任何时候都值得重温

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Any time is a good time to revisit Rachmaninov
Chinese translation:拉赫玛尼诺夫的音乐在任何时候都值得重温
Entered by: Julia Zou

15:35 Aug 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Any time is a good time to revisit Rachmaninov
Ashkenazy commented in an interview for Andante Magazine: ??{Any time is a good time to revisit Rachmaninov}. He was a great composer with tremendous inventiveness and substantial validity. The idea of a festival is to celebrate the great achievement of a great composer, and to give him his due.??

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
任何时候都是重温拉赫玛尼诺夫的好时刻
Explanation:
Any time is a good time to revisit Rachmaninov means...
any time is a good time to listen to his music.
I borrowed 重温 from this context==> 电影是为了***重温曲子***才看得.
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2拉赫玛尼诺夫常听常新
J.H. Wang
4 +2拉赫马尼诺夫的作品百听不厌(魅力永存)
Wei Liu
4 +1任何时候都是重温拉赫玛尼诺夫的好时刻
karcsy
4拉赫马尼诺夫(的作品)永远值得人们聆听。
H. J. Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any time is a good time to revisit rachmaninov
拉赫玛尼诺夫常听常新


Explanation:
意译,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. C Li
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any time is a good time to revisit rachmaninov
拉赫马尼诺夫(的作品)永远值得人们聆听。


Explanation:
是说具有永恒的艺术价值。

H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any time is a good time to revisit rachmaninov
任何时候都是重温拉赫玛尼诺夫的好时刻


Explanation:
Any time is a good time to revisit Rachmaninov means...
any time is a good time to listen to his music.
I borrowed 重温 from this context==> 电影是为了***重温曲子***才看得.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 days
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any time is a good time to revisit rachmaninov
拉赫马尼诺夫的作品百听不厌(魅力永存)


Explanation:
这句的字面意思就是拉赫马尼诺夫在任何时候都值得重温,试改成“拉赫马尼诺夫的作品百听不厌(魅力永存)”, 供参考。

Wei Liu
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs

agree  Li Jessica
379 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search