opulent, virtuosic and unabashedly romantic

Chinese translation: 华丽丰富、技巧高超且富于浪漫色彩

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opulent, virtuosic and unabashedly romantic
Chinese translation:华丽丰富、技巧高超且富于浪漫色彩
Entered by: Julia Zou

01:25 Sep 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: opulent, virtuosic and unabashedly romantic
Over nine performances, the Melbourne Symphony and Maestro Ashkenazy will take audiences on a journey through Rachmaninov??s major orchestral works including his three symphonies and three of his piano concertos, pieces which have been dubbed some of the most {opulent, virtuosic and unabashedly romantic} music ever penned.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
内容丰富、技艺高超而又风情万种
Explanation:
此处关键是unabashedly romantic,无非是说毫不掩饰那种浪漫情调,稍微转译一下,照顾汉语的“四字”结构,增强韵律感。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1内容丰富、技艺高超而又风情万种
orientalhorizon
4熱情奔放
Li Jessica


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
内容丰富、技艺高超而又风情万种


Explanation:
此处关键是unabashedly romantic,无非是说毫不掩饰那种浪漫情调,稍微转译一下,照顾汉语的“四字”结构,增强韵律感。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 days
  -> thanks a lot!

381 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unabashedly romantic
熱情奔放


Explanation:
風情萬種可能有點女性化,我會選擇用熱情奔放

Li Jessica
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search