nutshell

Chinese translation: 凝练地反映出

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nutshell
Chinese translation:凝练地反映出
Entered by: Julia Zou

02:47 Sep 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: nutshell
My passion for Rachmaninov started as long ago as I can remember. Somewhere deep inside me there is a certain subliminal feeling that Rachmaninov's music is a {nutshell} of the most elemental characteristics of the Russian soul. His music takes me by the throat and heart," said Ashkenazy.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
凝练的表达
Explanation:
拉赫玛尼诺夫的音乐是俄罗斯魂魄最基本特征的一种凝练表达


Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5浓缩/体现
orientalhorizon
4 +1躯壳
tomu6526
4概括
willhuang
3 +1凝练的表达
Xiaoping Fu
4表现了.../代表着.../表现形式
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
躯壳


Explanation:
灵魂(Russian soul)的躯壳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-01 02:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

精神的躯壳

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-01 03:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思就是代表了Russian soul

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZhiBing SUN
54 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
表现了.../代表着.../表现形式


Explanation:
be the nutshell of不要直译


Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
凝练的表达


Explanation:
拉赫玛尼诺夫的音乐是俄罗斯魂魄最基本特征的一种凝练表达




Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
浓缩/体现


Explanation:
可以转为动词来译,浓缩了或体现了俄罗斯灵魂的最基本元素。不过从感觉上来说,还是“浓缩”更能表达这种象征意义。most elemental characteristics也不必逐字都译出来,它要表达的就是那些最基本的构成元素或要件。这句甚至都可进一步“改造”一下,译为“......的音乐中浓缩了俄罗斯的灵魂“。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
概括


Explanation:
nutshell: 概括; 最简单扼要的表现法; 大要

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-01 12:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a {nutshell} of the most elemental characteristics of the Russian soul : 概括了俄罗斯人灵魂的最基本特征。

willhuang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search