the disturbed and concerned conscience of young America

Chinese translation: (充滿)憤世疾俗年青的一代美國人

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the disturbed and concerned conscience of young America
Chinese translation:(充滿)憤世疾俗年青的一代美國人
Entered by: Shirley Fan

11:13 Apr 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: the disturbed and concerned conscience of young America
The mere thought of Mr. Dylan at an awards function can chill fans who recall back to 1970, when he was given an honorary doctorate by Princeton University at a commencement ceremony. He was described there as “the disturbed and concerned conscience of young America.”
Shirley Fan
(充滿)憤世疾俗年青的一代美國人
Explanation:
是這個意思吧。
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(充滿)憤世疾俗年青的一代美國人
pkchan
3美国青年们的忧虑/关心不安的'良心'
chica nueva
3美国青年躁动不安的意识
pastoral taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the disturbed and concerned conscience of young america
美国青年躁动不安的意识


Explanation:
仅供参考。

pastoral taylor
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 意识 = consciousness; awareness (朗文进阶词典)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> yeah, you're right, thank you:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the disturbed and concerned conscience of young america
(充滿)憤世疾俗年青的一代美國人


Explanation:
是這個意思吧。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: 原来美国也有愤青啊...
1 hr
  -> 感謝。這是30年前了,現在是在藥店排隊

agree  Gertrude Tsau
3 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Liang Zhao
12 hrs
  -> 感謝

neutral  chica nueva: (充滿)憤世疾俗 = full of cynicism
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the disturbed and concerned conscience of young america
美国青年们的忧虑/关心不安的'良心'


Explanation:
conscience = an inner sense that tells you whether you are doing something right or wrong 良心 (朗文进阶词典)

disturbed = 不安
concerned = 忧虑/关心

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search