Stradivari, Amati e Guarneri

Chinese translation: 斯特拉底瓦里、阿马蒂、瓜内利

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stradivari, Amati, Guarneri
Chinese translation:斯特拉底瓦里、阿马蒂、瓜内利
Entered by: Vera Baras

09:48 Sep 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Music
English term or phrase: Stradivari, Amati e Guarneri
Stradivari, Amati e Guarneri
Hi! I need to know how to write these three italian names in Chinese. They are very famous Italian luthiers.
thanx in advance!
Kika Capretti
斯特拉底瓦里、阿马蒂 和 瓜内利
Explanation:
Antonio Stradivari 安东尼奥. 斯特拉底瓦里
Nicola Amati 尼古拉.阿马蒂
Giuseppe Guarneri 瓜内利
Selected response from:

Vera Baras
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3斯特拉底瓦里、阿马蒂 和 瓜内利
Vera Baras
3Stradivari (It) = Stradivarius (Eng)? = 史特拉瓦里?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stradivari, amati e guarneri
斯特拉底瓦里、阿马蒂 和 瓜内利


Explanation:
Antonio Stradivari 安东尼奥. 斯特拉底瓦里
Nicola Amati 尼古拉.阿马蒂
Giuseppe Guarneri 瓜内利


    Reference: http://www.libnet.sh.cn/music/zlk/mqhzz.htm
Vera Baras
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francis Fine: Is Guarneri's first name intentionally omitted? Another Stradivari does make first name mandatory.
10 hrs
  -> By no means! sorry for that! i just copy+pased it from the quoted page. noticed it too, but forgot to edit. thank you for noticing! Giuseppe is generally transliterated as 朱瑟贝. my appologies to everyone.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stradivari, amati e guarneri
Stradivari (It) = Stradivarius (Eng)? = 史特拉瓦里?


Explanation:
生物谷,专业的生命科学站点
意大利名匠-史特拉瓦里(Stradivarius)的制琴秘密 ... 意大利名匠-史特拉瓦里(Stradivarius)
的制琴秘密! 作者:bioboy007 文章来源:本站原创 点击数: 更新时间:2004-8-26. ...
www.bioon.com/Article/Class24/Class99/200408/11341.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search