Bad English

Chinese translation: 英国混混

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bad English
Chinese translation:英国混混
Entered by: Shang

09:14 Sep 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Bad English
a rock band
TIA
Shang
China
"English" could denote "English people", not the language.
Explanation:
英国坏人/英国混混/英国孬种/英国混蛋……
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4应该不译
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
5"English" could denote "English people", not the language.
Last Hermit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bad english
应该不译


Explanation:
这样的名称应该不译吧?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-09-24 11:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

那就翻译成「英文差」或「坏英文」或「英文不佳」之类的说法,我想应该无妨。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: 不译为好
15 mins
  -> NQ.

agree  Bing Yang
1 hr
  -> NQ.

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> NQ. <--- This is bad English.

agree  Chieh Ying Lin: 不譯比較妥當
13 hrs
  -> That was my opinion, too. But the asker would like it in Chinese. Well, thanks, anyway.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bad english
"English" could denote "English people", not the language.


Explanation:
英国坏人/英国混混/英国孬种/英国混蛋……

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search